Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Crystal Beauty

See also : Toba  &  Front Tobago  &  Zheng Hao  &  Berge Hua Shan

 photo CRYSTALBEAUTY3_zps87613331.jpg
"Crystal Beauty", at Kwangyang on December 15th, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
 photo CRYSTALBEAUTY1_zpsddd7324c.jpg
"Crystal Beauty", at Kwangyang on December 15th, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
 photo CRYSTALBEAUTY2_zps5e09e2c3.jpg
"Crystal Beauty", at Kwangyang on December 15th, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )

Name: Front Tobago
IMO No: 9035450
Ex: Toba-2000
Built: 7/1993
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service as Chrystal Beauty-2007; as Zheng Hao-2013;
Converted to Ore Carrier and renamed "Berge Hua Shan".
SubType: Crude
Flag: Liberia
DWT: 258,000
Draft: 19.60
Builder: I.H.I. (3029)
GT: 149,800
LOA: 333.00/319.00
Owner: Frontline Management
NT: 77,465
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 16.00/-
Class: AB
Depth: 29.70
Engine Type: Sulzer, 7RTA84M, 20104.7 kW
Cubic: 316,080

Korean Register of Shipping :

IMO No.
9035450
Official No.
35201-PEXT
Signal Letters
3EIN3
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
CRYSTAL BEAUTY
Former Names
FRONT TOBAGO, TOBA
Owner
CRYSTAL B S.A.
Manager
STX POS SHIP MANAGEMENT CO.
Technical Manager
STX POS SHIP MANAGEMENT CO.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
KRS 1
Ship type
OIL TANKER 'ESP' (FBC)
Special feature
CRUDE
Machinery
KRM 1 UMA
Refrigerating. Installaion
Special Description
IGS COW
Other Classification
ABS
Tonnnages
Gross
147,58
Gross on ITC
147,58
Net on ITC
84,533
Deadweight
274,743
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7778
Draft(m)
19895
Speed(Kt)
15.00
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
321.82 X 60 X 28.65
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
319 X 60 X 28.65
No. of Decks
1DK  
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
9 W/T
Type of Superstructure
B
Kind of Chain (Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 274743
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 5570.5 FW 537.6 WB 107897.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
Bore & Stroke
840X2900
Output kW/rpm
19821/61.5
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface Area(m2)
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 1150kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
IHI MARINE UNITED INC.
Place of Build
HIROSHIMA
Date of Build
08.07.1993
Hull No.
3029
Date of Keel Laid
06.10.1992
Date of Launched
18.02.1993
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
AIOI
Date of Manufacturer
199211
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
AIOI
Date of Manufacturer
199211

The Miramar Ship Index for "TOBA"
IDNo:
9035450
Year:
1993
Name:
TOBA
Keel:
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
18.02.1993
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
07.1993

Tons:
147580
Link:
-
DWT:
274743
Yard No:
3029
Length overall:
333.0
Ship Design:
LPP:
319.0
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
60.0
Builder:
Ishikawajima-Harima
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Kure
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15

Subsequent History:
2000 FRONT TOBAGO - 2007 CRYSTAL BEAUTY -
2010 ZHENG HAO - Converted to Ore Carriert -
2013 BERGE HUA SHAN

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
9035450
9035450
1993
TOBA
147580
Promise Carriers Inc.
9035450
9035450
1993
FRONT TOBAGO
147580
2000
Front Tobago Inc.
9035450
9035450
1993
CRYSTAL BEAUTY
147580
2007
Crystal BSA
9035450
9035450
1993
ZHENG HAO
147580
2010
?????
9035450
9035450
1993
BERGE HUA SHAN
150170
2013
Berge Bulk Singapore Pte Ltd.