Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
C. Challenger

 photo C.CHALLENGER_zpskvnt9kzw.jpg
"C. Challenger", at Chiba, Japan, September 27th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Akihiro )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9595620
Name of ship :
C. CHALLENGER
(since 01/02/2013)
Call Sign :
3FGH5
MMSI :
352402000
Gross tonnage :
164533
(since 01/08/2012)
DWT :
313918
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/02/2013)
Year of build :
2013
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/02/2013)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 07/02/2013)
Last update :
25/11/2014

Info : Korean Register

IMO No.
9595620
Official No.
44075-SC
Signal Letters
3FGH5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
C. CHALLENGER
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
PEFD SHIPHOLDING S.A.(100.0%)
Tel Fax:X
Manager
SK Shipping Co., Ltd.
Technical Manager
SK Shipping Co., Ltd.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE ERS PSPC CHA LI EQ-SPM

UMA STCM IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
DNV
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

164,533
164,533
103,114
313,918
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8435
Draft(m)
22.105
Speed(Kt)
16.00
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
332.95
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.99 X 59.98 X 30.48
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
316.22 X 60.00 X 30.50
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain (Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 353970
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 7871.5 FW 782.2 WB 100328.4
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3200
29260/78.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DALIAN SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY CO.,LTD
DA LIAN
07.02.2013
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
T3000-53
31.05.2012
07.11.2012
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY
ULSAN
09.2012
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
AALBORG BOILERS A/S
QING DAO
05.2012