Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Alfa Glory
See also :  Apollo Glory  & Ada  &  C. Bright
"Alfa Glory", at Jurong,Singapore, April 2nd, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Martin Klingsick )
"Alfa Glory", at Jurong,Singapore, April 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Tord Avsnes Sæle )
"Alfa Glory", at Jurong,Singapore, April 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Tord Avsnes Sæle )
"Alfa Glory", at Jurong,Singapore, April 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Tord Avsnes Sæle )
"Alfa Glory", at Jurong,Singapore, April 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Tord Avsnes Sæle )
 
"Alfa Glory".
( Photo Copyright Metrostar Management )

The Miramar Ship Index for
C. BRIGHT
IDNo / IMO
9108154
Year
1997
Name
C. BRIGHT
Flag
PAN
Owner
Duko International SA
Type
Tanker
Tons
159422
DWT
309636
LOA
333.07
LPP
318.00
Beam
58.00
Draft
21,65
Machenery
1D-15
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Samsung
Yard
Koje
Yard No
1142
Country built
KOR
Keel
13.05.1996
Launch
30.09.1996
Completed
06.01.1997
End
05.05.2018
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Gadani, Pakistan
Subsequent History
2007 APOLLO GLORY - DS-Rendite Fonds Nr.71 VLCC "C.Bright" GmbH & Co Tankschiff KG
2011 ALFA GLORY - DS-Rendite Fonds Nr.71 VLCC "C.Bright" GmbH & Co Tankschiff KG
2015 DS VADA - ?????
2018 ADA - ?????

APOLLO GLORY

IMO NUMBER
9108154
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.422 tons
SUMMER DWT
309.636 tons
BUILD
1997
BUILDER
SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
PANAMA
MANAGER
DR PETERS DORTMUND - GERMANY
OWNER
DS RENDITE FONDS DORTMUND - GERMANY
INSURER
STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0 LCS-SI
LAST DRY DOCK
2007 Jan 15
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2007 Jan 31
GENERIC
SPEED
15,3 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
281,30 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,25 m
DRAUGHT
22,62 m
FREEBOARD
5.930,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
64,30 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
318,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,07 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
333,10 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
109.329 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
42.971 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
309.636 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
96.387 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
96.387 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
292.599 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
277.427 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
42.971 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
139.358 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
139.358 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
327.971 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
335.971 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
320.398 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,49 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,90 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,90 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,21 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,65 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,77 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
12,07 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,72 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25,11 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18,70 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
18,70 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
7,38 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
6,94 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
7,83 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
475,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
172,40 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
350.152,00 mc
BUNKER
8.400 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
CREW
MANNING AGENT
PANSTAR SHIPPING PUSAN - SOUTH KOREA
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS)
7
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS)
8
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING
8
OFFICERS NATIONALITY
SOUTH KOREA
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING
12
RATINGS NATIONALITY
SOUTH KOREA/PHILIPPINES
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
3FWM6
INMARSAT PHONE
335487010
MMSI CODE
354870000
MOBILE PHONE
335487011
SHIP EMAIL
c.bright@skshipping.amoscon.nect.com
SHIP FAX
335487012
SHIP TELEX
B: 335487011 C: 435487010
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1993 Jul 01
YARD NUMBER
H1142
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Mar 23 C. BRIGHT