Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Blue Pearl

 photo BLUE PEARL 2_zpszhbsfdwh.jpg
"Blue Pearl", at Ulsan, S. Korea, May 29th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Ezek )
 photo BLUE PEARL 1_zpssfksapbw.jpg
"Blue Pearl", at Singapore, March 13th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Martin Klingsick )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9519482
Name of ship :
BLUE PEARL
(since 01/07/2010)
Call Sign :
V7UN4
MMSI :
538003980
Gross tonnage :
162330
(since 01/07/2010)
DWT :
321050
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(since 01/07/2010)
Year of build :
2010
Flag :
Marshall Islands
(since 01/07/2010)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 13/07/2010)
Last update :
06/10/2015

Korean Register :

General View Ship's Particular :
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
IMO No.
9519482
Port of Registry
MAJURO
ITC Tons
162,330.00
Official No. / Call Sign
3980 / V7UN4
RT on ITC
162,330.00
Keel Laid
2010-03-23
Gross Tons
162,330.00
Launching
2010-05-29
Deadweight MT
321,050.00
Built
2010-07-13
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9519482
Official No.
3980
Signal Letters
V7UN4
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
BLUE PEARL
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
BLUE PEARL INC.
Manager
KOREA LINE CORPORATION
Technical Manager
KLCSM CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE/PRODUCT IWS ERS ENV(IAFS,IOPP,ISPP,IGPP,IAPP,VEC-2,IEE)
PSPC CHA LI
UMA STCM NBS IGS COW
+KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

162,330
162,330
112,075
321,050
Freeboard Summer(mm)
4654
Draft(m)
22.522
Speed(Kt)
16.20
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.33 X 60.00 X 30.50
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.00 X 60.00 X 30.50
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (117.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 358120
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8553.3 FW 758.9 WB 97794.2

Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (0.86 X 0.70) 2 (0.86 X 0.70) 3 (0.86 X 0.70) 4 (0.86 X 0.70) 5 (0.86 X 0.70)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3200
29260/78.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 1500kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENG. CO., LTD.
GEOJE
13.07.2010
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
H-5337
23.03.2010
29.05.2010
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY
ULSAN
03.2010
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
JIAOZHOU
03.2010