Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC-Tankers (Names A-C)
Baltic Glory

See also : Universal Crown

 photo Baltic Glory_zps0tyqc7tp.jpg
"Baltic Glory", at Europoort, Rotterdam, February 16th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
 photo Baltic Glory-1_zpsn63detga.jpg
"Baltic Glory", at Europoort, Rotterdam, February 23rd, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9307645
Name of ship :
BALTIC GLORY
(since 01/07/2015)
Call Sign :
V7NP5
MMSI :
538006486
Gross tonnage :
163465
(since 01/12/2005)
DWT :
309316
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(during 2005)
Year of build :
2005
Flag :
Marshall Islands
(since 01/07/2015)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 22/12/2005)
Last update :
12/01/2016

Korean Registers :

General :
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
IMO No.
9307645
Port of Registry
MAJURO
ITC Tons
163,465.00
Official No. / Call Sign
6486 / V7NP5
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2005-07-11
Gross Tons
163,465.00
Launching
2005-10-28
Deadweight MT
309,316.00
Built
2005

IMO No.
9307645
Official No.
6486
Signal Letters
V7NP5
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
BALTIC GLORY
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
ex.UNIVERSAL CROWN
Owner
BALTIC GLORY S.A.
Manager
Sinokor Petrochemical Co., Ltd.
Technical Manager
COLUMBIA SHIPMANAGEMENT (DEUTSCHLAND) GMBH
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature
-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE/PRODUCT CLEAN1 ERS VEC2 CHA LI EQ-SPM

UMA IGS COW
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
163,465
163,465
110,455
309,316
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7700
Draft(m)
21.022
Speed(Kt)
15.60
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.12
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
324.02 X 60.00 X 26.56
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
321.31 X 60.00 X 29.60
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 353181
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 10211.1 FW 656.6 WB 11257.4
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X3150
28729/76.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
18.0
460.0
2Auxiliary Boiler EGE
18.0
244.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
2 AC 1313kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ULSAN
19.12.2005
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
HDHI1638
11.07.2005
28.10.2005
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY
ULSAN
08.2005
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. ENGINE & MACHINERY
ULSAN