Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Formosapetro Empire
 "Formosapetro Empire", Fujairah, UAR, May 22nd, 2008.
( Photo Copyright Hajo Schaefer )
 "Formosapetro Empire", underway in Malacca Strait, November 16th, 2010.
( Photo Copyright Tsarik Ruslan )
 
"Formosapetro Empire", arrived from Canaport to Bonny, 17 december 2009.
( Photo Copyright Ignacio Cabero )
 
"Formosapetro Empire".
( Photo Copyright Ignacio Cabero )
"Formosapetro Empire".
( Copyright reserved )

Formosapetro Empire
Name
Formosapetro Empire
Category
Tankers - Crude oil tankers
IMO
9284960
Call sign
A8CK9
Flag
Liberia
Year of built
2004
Place of built
Japan
Length, m
329.99
Width, m
60.04
Draught, m
21.52
Deadweight, t
299,17
Gross tonnage
156,93
Other names
2011 March, Ocean Lily
Home port
Monrovia
Shipbuilder
Universal Shipbuilding Corp.
Main engine type
MAN B&W
Speed, kts
16.0
Operator
Formosa Plastics Marine Corp.
Status
In operation

Q88 - INTERTANKO Standard Tanker Questionnaire (Ver. 4)

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Jan 27, 2018
Vessel's name (IMO number):
Ocean Lily (9284960 )
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
FORMOSAPETRO EMPIRE (Mar 28, 2011)
Date delivered / Builder (where built):
Feb 04, 2004 / UNIVERSAL SHIPBUILDING CORP.
Flag / Port of Registry:
Hong Kong / Hong Kong
Call sign / MMSI:
VROZ7 / 477178100
Type of vessel (as described in Form A or Form B Q1.11 of the IOPPC):
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
DNV GL
Length overall (LOA):
329.99 m
Length between perpendiculars (LBP):
316.00 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
60.00 m
Net Tonnage:
98886.00
Registered owner - Full style:
ABLE BEST DEVELOPEMENT LTD.
Technical operator - Full style:
FLEET MANAGEMENT LTD.
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
8.22 m
21.52 m
299170.00 MT
338982.00 MT
Number of cargo tanks and total cubic capacity (98%):
324710 m3
Number of slop tanks and total cubic capacity (98%):
8706 m3