Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( Names D - K )
Else Maersk

See also : Marina M

  Photobucket
"Else Maersk", entering CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
  Photobucket
"Else Maersk", entering CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
  Photobucket
"Else Maersk", CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
  Photobucket
"Else Maersk", CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
Photobucket
"Else Maersk", CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
Photobucket
"Else Maersk", CURACAO N.A. port.
( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
Photobucket
"Else Maersk", CURACAO N.A. port.     ( Photo thanks to Cornelis224 )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

MARINA M.

IMO NUMBER
9181194
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.187 tons
SUMMER DWT
308.491 tons
BUILD
2000
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER
EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
MARUSKA SHIPPING MALTA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+100 A1 " OIL TANKER" DOUBLE HULLLNC (AA) ESP, SPM, SHIP RIGHT: SDA, FDA, CM, LMC, UMS, IGS, SCM, IWC "SBT-PL", "COW"
LAST DRY DOCK
2007 Apr 28
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2004 Dec 22
NEXT SPECIAL SURVEY
2010 Feb 15
GENERIC
SPEED
16,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,00 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,00 m
DRAUGHT
22,72 m
FREEBOARD
8280,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
62,89 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
319,10 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,95 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
104027 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
104465 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
104465 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
308492 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
308492 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
43308 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
147773 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
147773 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
303307 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
303307 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
303307 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,12 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,15 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,15 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,72 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,72 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
22,00 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,46 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,85 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
27720,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20797,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
20797,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5323,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5323,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5323,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
520,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
168,97 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
100438 m3
BUNKER
7340 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
OYWG2
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Nov 01
KEEL LAID
1999 Aug 19
YARD NUMBER
1166
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jan 09 ELSE MAERSK
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jan 03 DENMARK INTERNATIONAL REGISTER

Estra Info from EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME LIMITED :

M/T Marina M

Name
MT MARINA M ex ELSE MAERSK
Type
Crude Oil Tanker
Year Built / Place Built
2000 / Hyundai Heavy Industries Co.
Flag
Maltese
Class / IMO No.
LRS / 9181194
Call Sign
9HII9
P & I Club
GARD
Owners
Maruska Shipping Limited
DWT / GRT / NT
308,492 MT / 159,187 / 104,027
LOA / Beam / Draft
332.95 M / 58.00 M / 22,723 M
Cargo / Slop Tanks
15 cargo / 2 slops
Cargo Tank Capacity (98%)
334.849.40 m³
Slop Tanks Capacity (98%)
7.029.60 m³
Segregations / Cargo Pumps
3 / 3
Coils
Yes (Stainless Steel)
COW / IGS
Yes / Yes
Sbt / Cbt
Double hull
Cls / vrs
Yes / Yes
Cargo Tanks Coating
HEMPADUR MASTIC 45880 LIGHT GREY
Main Engine
Hyundai B&W 7S80 MC-C (1)
TPC
168.97 MT
Deck Cranes / Derricks
HYDRAULIC CRANE SLEWING TYPE 360 WITH OVERIDE SWL 20 T,WR W MAX.21 MTR ,WR MIN 4 MTRS