Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Iran Hamoon

See her as : Hamoon

Photobucket
Port of Bilbao.
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
Photobucket
Port of Bilbao.
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

Name: Iran Hamoon
IMO No: 9212929
Built: 9/2003
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service, renamed in 2008 as Hamoon, flag Malta
SubType: Crude
Flag: Iran
DWT: 301,000
Draft: 22.20
Builder: Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Ulsan, South Korea (1282)
GT: 160,930
LOA: 333.13/320.00
Owner: National Iranian Tanker
NT: 95,423
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 15.8/-
Class: LR
Depth: 29.60
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 S.A.  7-cyl., Engine Model 7RTA84T, 40000 SHP at 76 RPM
Cubic: -

HAMOON

IMO NUMBER
9212929
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.930 tons
SUMMER DWT
299.237 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER/OWNER
NITC TEHRAN - IRAN
INSURER
STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+100A1, DOUBLE HULL OILTANKER, ESP, *IWS, LI, SPM, SHIPRIGHT(SDA, FDA, CM), +LMC, IGS, UMS, NAV1
GENERIC
SPEED
15,8 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
281,03 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,00 m
DRAUGHT
20,95 m
FREEBOARD
10050,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,78 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,13 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95423 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
45063 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
102148 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
96197 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
307304 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
291210 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
45063 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
147219 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
141268 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
344300 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
352375 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
336281 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,38 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,28 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,73 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,22 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,69 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,76 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,48 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,02 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
27,67 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20,77 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
21,32 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,82 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,36 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9,29 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
495,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
173,70 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
106432 m3
BUNKER
8765 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
9HEI9
HISTORICAL INFO
KEEL LAID
2003 Mar 18
LAUNCH DATE
2003 Jun 07
YARD NUMBER
1282
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Mar 12 IRAN HAMOON
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Mar 12 IRAN