Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
El Greco

See also : Tagawa Maru  &  Knock Andoon

Photobucket
( Collection Dag Bjerke )

Name: El Greco
IMO No: 8412974
Ex: Tagawa Maru-2001
Built: 10/1985
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service in 2004 as Knock Adoon
SubType: Crude
Flag: Panama
DWT: 235,993
Draft: 19.49
Builder: Mitsubishi H.I.
GT: 133,940
LOA: 317.51/307.00
Owner: Tsakos Shipping & Trading
NT: 70,896
Beam: 54.06
Speed/Cons: 16.00/-
Class: NK
Depth: 26.17
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 SA 7 CY, 16,842 kW ar  70 RPM
Cubic: 317,500

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 19 October 2006

Classifiction No.
853534
IMO No.
8412974
Ship's Name
KNOCK ADOON
Former Names
EL GRECO ; TAGAWA MARU
Registered Owners
Adoon Pte. Ltd.
Managing Company
FIRST OLSEN MARINE SERVICES A.S.
Flag
SINGAPORE
Port of Registry
SINGAPORE
Official No.
391112
Signal Letters
9VBY9
Classification Characters
NS* ( Tob ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0.B
Special Description
-----
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS  09-2004
SMC
-----
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
133,94
Tonnage Net (TM69)
90,091
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
244,942
Freeboard Summer (mm)
6,37
Draught (m)
19486
Trial Speed (kt)
150
Sea Speed (kt)
140
Type of Ship and Purpose
M  OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
1
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
7,302
Overall Length (m)
317500
Registered  L x B x D (m)
307.800 x 54.000 x 26.170
Moulded  L x B x D (m)
307.000 x 54.000 x 26.170
Length of Deck Erections (m)
F 276.340
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 291,076
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks or Cranes
C 2(20.0) C 1(7.0) C 1(9.0)
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
7 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 4,816 FW 548 WB 95,069
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 2x(40)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
-----
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 4x(20) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Lrn Rdr Arpa Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : 2 SA 7 CY
Bore x Stroke (mm)
840x2,400
Power(kW)
16,842
rpm
70
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure(MPa)
265
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Kind of Boilers No.2
1 AUX EGB
Pressure
0.59kb/cm2 (-----MPa)
Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
No. & Capacity of Generators
5 AC 3,975
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1B
Shipbuilder
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
Hull No.
1975
Date of Build
10-1985
Date of Launch
7-1985
Date of Conversion
-----