Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Grand Pacific

Photobucket
( Copyright (C) Reserved )
Photobucket
( Copyright (C) Reserved )
Photobucket
( Copyright (C) Reserved )

Name: Grand Pacific
IMO No: 9050230
Ex: Crane Princess
Built: 3/1994
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service
SubType: Crude
Flag: Panama
DWT: 263,097
Draft: 19.227
Builder: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Kure Shipyard (K3030)
GT: 147,580
LOA: 333.00/319.00
Owner: NYK Line
NT: 78,647
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 15.00/-
Class: NK
Depth: 28.65
Engine Type: Sulzer 2 SA 7 CY 27270 SHP (20057 kW) at 61 RPM
Cubic: 316,080

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 29 November 2005

Classifiction No.
940909
IMO No.
9050230
Ship's Name
GRAND PACIFIC
Former Names
CRANE PRINCESS TAKAO
Registered Owners
GRAND PACIFIC MARITIME S.A.
Managing Company
TMM CO., LTD.
Flag
PANAMANIAN
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Official No.
21414-94-CH
Signal Letters
3FAX4
Classification Characters
NS* ( TOB ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0.B
Special Description
IWS
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS 06-2003
SMC
Issued by ClassNK
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
147580
Tonnage Net (TM69)
78647
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
263097
Freeboard Summer (mm)
9473
Draught (m)
19.227
Trial Speed (kt)
15.9
Sea Speed (kt)
15.0
Type of Ship and Purpose
M OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
1
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
7298
Overall Length (m)
333.00
Registered L x B x D (m)
321.82 x 60.00 x 28.65
Moulded L x B x D (m)
319.00 x 60.00 x 28.65
Length of Deck Erections (m)
-----
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 316080
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks
or Cranes
CR 2(20) 1(9) 1(10)
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
8 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 5569 FW 512 WB 107897
Construction & Equipment of MPP
-- Cargo Area
SBT,PL,COW
-- Machinery Spaces
DMC,OWS,OFE
-- Chemical Tank
STR,UDA,SBT
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 1x(34) 1 1x(34)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
1x(6)
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 2x(15) 2x(20) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
INMARSAT, GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Rdr Arpa Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : 2 SA 7 CY
Bore x Stroke (mm)
840 x 3150
Power
27270 (20057)
rpm
61
Manufacturer
DIESEL UNITED
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure
18.0kg/cm2 (1.77MPa)
Manufacturer
ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD. AIOI SHIPYARD.
No. & Kind of Boilers No.2
1 AUX EGB
Pressure
6.0kb/cm2 (0.59MPa)
Manufacturer
ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD. AIOI SHIPYARD.
No. & Capacity of Generators
4 AC 4615
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1C
Shipbuilder
ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD. KURE SHIPYARD
Hull No.
3030
Date of Build
03-1994
Date of Launch
12-1993
Date of Conversion
-----