Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Front Energy

See also : Sea Energy  &  See also : More photos "Front Energy"

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
   photo FrontEnergy_zps7f6768f4.jpg
"Front Energy", at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
   photo Front Energy_zps1c5hlu7y.jpg
"Front Energy", at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )

Name: Front Energy
IMO No: 9292228
Ex: Sea Energy-2005
Built: 07/2004
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service
SubType: Crude
Flag: Cyprus
DWT: 305,318
Draft: 21.476
Builder: Hyundai Shipbuilding & Heavy Ind. Ltd., Ulsan, South Korea (1541)
GT: 156,873
LOA: 330.00/320.00
Owner: Newbond Shipping Co. Ltd., Norway
Manager: V. Ships Norway Ltd. AS
NT: 106,778
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 14.00/-
Class: AB
Depth: 29.50
Engine Type: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., 6S90MC-C(MK-7), 27581 Kw at 76 RPM
Cubic: 333,420

FRONT ENERGY

IMO NUMBER
9292228
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
156.873 tons
SUMMER DWT
305.318 tons
BUILD
2004
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
CYPRUS
MANAGER
V.SHIPS MONACO
OWNER
NEWBOND SHIPPING LIMASSOL - CYPRUS
INSURER
SKULD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, VEC, FL 30, SH, ES, SHCM
NEXT DRY DOCK
2009 Sep 10
NEXT SPECIAL SURVEY
2009 Sep 10
GENERIC
SPEED
16,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
276,30 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,05 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
26,90 m
DRAUGHT
22,52 m
FREEBOARD
6.980,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
66,48 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
317,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
330,25 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
317,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
106.778 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
305.318 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
93.095 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
104.220 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
307.882 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
297.338 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
43.969 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
137.064 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
148.189 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
264.450 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
351.851 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
341.307 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,10 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,04 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,73 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,23 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,67 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,08 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,91 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,47 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
23,84 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
17,90 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
17,21 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5,71 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5,27 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5,86 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
482,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
178,54 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
104.221 tons
BUNKER
7.571 tons
DIESEL OIL
502,64 tons
FRESHWATER
955,60 tons
FUEL OIL
7.526 tons
LIQUID/OIL
326.752 tons
LUBE OIL
305,81 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
ELEVATOR (SWL 0,5 tons)
ENGINE ROOM CRANE (SWL 10,0 tons)
HOSE HANDLING CRANE NO.01 (SWL 20,0 tons)
HOSE HANDLING CRANE NO.02 (SWL 20,0 tons)
PROVISION CRANE - PORT (SWL 10,0 tons)
PROVISION CRANE - STARBOARD (SWL 10,0 tons)
ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
FORGED STEEL-ABS-GRADE 4C
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
AALBORG INDUSTRIES AALBORG - DENMARK
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
900 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
6
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
D43T/H
MAIN ENGINE POWER
27.581 KW
MAIN ENGINE RPM
76
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
3.188 mm
CREW
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS)
6
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS)
8
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING
8
OFFICERS MANNING AGENT
PACIFIC OCEAN MANNING MANILA - PHILIPPINES
OFFICERS NATIONALITY
RUSSIA
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING
16
RATINGS MANNING AGENT
BALTIC GROUP INTERNATIONAL TALLINN - ESTONIA
RATINGS NATIONALITY
RUSSIA/PHILIPPINES
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
C4AT2
INMARSAT PHONE
320997710
MMSI CODE
209977000
MOBILE PHONE
4791588129
SHIP EMAIL
master.fren@vsl.vships.no
SHIP FAX
320997711
SHIP TELEX
320997713
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2003 Apr 01
KEEL LAID
2004 May 03
LAUNCH DATE
2004 Jul 09
STEEL CUTTING
2003 Dec 12
YARD NUMBER
HYUNDAY HULL NO. 1541
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2005 Aug 19 SEA ENERGY
since 2004 Sep 04 PERTAMINA 2
FORMER FLAGS
since 2005 Jul 21 PANAMA
since 2004 Sep 04 LIBERIA