Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Front Duke

See also : Extra Photos "Front Duke"

Photobucket
( Photo By Frontline )
Photobucket
"FRONT DUKE" arriving to Rio de Janeiro last 7th January 2005.           ( Photo by Edson de Lima Lucas )
Photobucket
"FRONT DUKE" arriving to Rio de Janeiro last 7th January 2005.           ( Photo by Edson de Lima Lucas )
Photobucket
"FRONT DUKE" arriving to Rio de Janeiro last 7th January 2005.           ( Photo by Edson de Lima Lucas )
Photobucket
( Photo collection Dag Bjerke )
Photobucket
( Drawing By Frontline )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

FRONT DUKE

IMO NUMBER
9005273
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
149.945 tons
SUMMER DWT
284.480 tons
BUILD
1992
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
SINGAPORE
MANAGER/OWNER
FRONTLINE BERMUDA
INSURER
BRITANNIA STEAMSHIP U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
15,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
268,72 m
BREADTH EXTREME
56,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
56,00 m
DEPTH
31,40 m
DRAUGHT
21,62 m
FREEBOARD
9.780,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
64,40 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
310,00 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
310,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
322,07 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
322,10 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
101.748 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
102.420 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
102.420 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
291.754 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
277.107 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
32.137 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
134.557 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
134.557 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
316.557 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
323.891 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
309.244 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,57 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,84 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,84 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,62 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,07 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,17 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,07 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,61 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25.463,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18.194,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
18.194,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
6.412,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5.962,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
6.862,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
487,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
162,30 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
105.657 m3
BUNKER
5.606 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
S6MR
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1992 Jan 01
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Mar 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1992 Jun 30
PLACE OF BUILT
SOUTH KOREA
YARD NUMBER
H 745
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 1996 Dec 10 SEA DUKE
FORMER FLAGS
since 1996 Dec 10 CYPRUS