Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Hengam

See also : More Photos "Hengam"  &  Iran Hengam

  Photobucket
"Hengam" in the Calandkanaal, Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
  Photobucket
"Hengam" in the Calandkanaal, Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
  Photobucket
"Hengam" in the Calandkanaal, Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
  Photobucket
"Hengam" in the Calandkanaal, Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )

Name: Iran Hengam
IMO No: 9212905
Built: 3/2003
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service, renamed in 2008 as Hengam, flag Malta
SubType: Crude
Flag: Iran
DWT: 301,000
Draft: 22.22
Builder: Hyundai H.I. (1280)
GT: 160,930
LOA: 313.13/320.00
Owner: National Iranian Tanker
NT: 95,423
Beam: 58.00
Speed/Cons: 15.8/105.0
Class: LR
Depth: 30.40
Engine Type: Sulzer, 2 S.A.  7-cyl., 7RTA84T, 40000 BHP at 76 RPM
Cubic: 328,337

HENGAM

IMO NUMBER
9212905
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.930 tons
SUMMER DWT
299.214 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER/OWNER
NITC TEHRAN - IRAN
INSURER
STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2003 Feb 28
GENERIC
SPEED
15,8 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,00 m
DRAUGHT
20,95 m
FREEBOARD
8.780,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,10 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95.423 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
106.432 tons
BUNKER
9.275 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
EQXV
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1999 Jan 01
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Mar 15 IRAN HENGAM
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Mar 15 IRAN