Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Dorado Star

See also : Dorado

Photobucket
( Photo thanks to Jorgen Lonn )
  Photobucket
( Photo thanks to Jorgen Lonn )

Name: Dorado
IMO No: 8715039
Built: 11/1989
Ex: Dorado Star-2005; Golar Cordelia-1990
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service
SubType: Crude
Flag: Liberia
DWT: 304,622
Draft: 22.026
Builder: Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Mach., Ltd., 0kpo, South Korea (5032)
GT: 157,196
LOA: 327.50/315.02
Owner: Fidelity Trading Co.
NT: 109,712
Beam: 57.21
Speed/Cons: 14.5/72.8
Class: NV
Depth: 31.20
Engine Type: B&W, 2 S.A.  7-cyl., 7S80MC, 25190 SHP at 71 RPM
Cubic: 343,320

Previous Names ;
Year
Previous Names
1990 - 2005
Dorado Star
1989 - 1990
Golar Cordelia

Sister Vessels :
Status
Year
Vessel Name
Manager
Build No.
In Operation
1989
STAR II
Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd.
5031

Previous Owners :
Year
Previous Owners
2000 - 2005
Vela International Marine Ltd.
1989 - 2000
Dorado Transport Company Limited