Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Good News

See also : Egmond  &  Ailsa Craig

Photobucket
"Good news".
( Copyright reserved )

AILSA CRAIG

IMO NUMBER
7349950
VESSEL TYPE
FLOATING STORAGE/PRODUCTION
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
103.072 tons
SUMMER DWT
211.641 tons
BUILD
1974
BUILDER
HDW KIEL - GERMANY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
KM*, FLOATING OIL STORAGE (ESP)
GENERIC
SPEED
15,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
49,50 m
BREADTH MOULDED
49,00 m
DEPTH
26,85 m
DRAUGHT
20,44 m
FREEBOARD
6.410,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
285,87 m
LENGTH OVERALL
311,24 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
36.471 tons
LOADLINE
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
243.793 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
12.521 tons
FUEL OIL
9.086 tons
CARGO
CARGO TANKS
9* 161968 m3
STRUCTURE
BULKHEADS
8
DECKS NUMBER
1
ENGINE
ENGINE #
1
ENGINE TOTAL POWER
23.600 KW
PROPELLER
1-FIXED PITCHED SOLID PROPELLER
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
3FNK6
HISTORICAL INFO
PLACE OF BUILT
GERMANY
YARD NUMBER
58
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 1989 Sep 18 GOOD NEWS
since 1982 Oct 23 EGMOND
The Miramar Ship Index for "EGMOND"
IDNo:
7349950
Year:
1974
Name:
EGMOND
Keel:
22.05.1973
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
19.11.1973
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
01.02.1974

Tons:
109693
Link:
-
DWT:
240269
Yard No:
58
Length overall:
325.8
Ship Design:
LPP:
310.0
Country of build:
DEU
Beam:
49.0
Builder:
Howaldtswerke-DW
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Kiel
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1TE-15.5

Subsequent History:
1982 GOOD NEWS -
[ 1991 shortened 311.2 / 285.0 mtr, 103072 grt / 171914 dwt, converted to storage tanker ] -
1991 AILSA CRAIG

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Gadani Beach 04.09.2012, beached 08.09.2012. [ By Hyder Ship Breaking ]

History:
N
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
4760
7349950
7349950
1974
EGMOND
109693
Gelsenberg Scheepvaart Mij NV
4760
7349950
7349950
1974
EGMOND
109693
1981
Veba Oil Nederland NV
4760
7349950
7349950
1974
GOOD NEWS
109693
1982
Springbow Corp.
7349950
7349950
1974
GOOD NEWS
109693
1987
Wintersea Maritime Corp.
7349950
7349950
1974
AILSA CRAIG
103072
1991
Scarborough Sg Ltd
27984-01
7349950
7349950
1974
AILSA CRAIG
103072
1998
Troon Storage Tankers Inc.
27984-01
7349950
7349950
1974
AILSA CRAIG
103072
2008
Ailsa Sg Corp.