Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Kamakshi Prem

Photobucket
( Photo copyright Martin Kramer )
Photobucket
"Kamakshi Prim" in the Calandchannel, Europoort, Rotterdam, August 9th, 2009.
( Photo copyright Marius Esman )
Photobucket
( Photo copyright Marius Esman )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Anders Rydberg )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Cesar Neves )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Stephane Nigeon )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Daniel Ferro )
  Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Daniel Ferro )


KAMAKSHI PREM

IMO NUMBER
9331244
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.407 tons
SUMMER DWT
299.235 tons
BUILD
2006
BUILDER
NACKS NANTONG - CHINA
FLAG
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MANAGER
V.SHIPS MONACO
OWNER
MERCATOR LINES MUMBAI - INDIA
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0 VCS-2B NAUTICUS(NEWBUILDING)
GENERIC
SPEED
15,6 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,75 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,30 m
DRAUGHT
20,85 m
FREEBOARD
10620,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,75 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,55 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
96392 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
897,00 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
79072 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
76912 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
307249 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
291225 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
46100 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
124275 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
122115 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
344300 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
352314 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
336290 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,66 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,60 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
8,45 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
20,88 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,31 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,44 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,73 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
6,41 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25,70 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20,76 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
20,91 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,48 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,05 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8,92 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
466,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
184,60 tons
CAPACITIES
FUEL OIL
7845 m3
CARGO
CARGO HANDLING
3 PP 16500 M3/H
CARGO TANKS
5 PORT 5 CENTRE 5 STARBOARD AND 0 ON DECK
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
LONGITUDINAL BULKHEADS
3
TRANSVERSE BULKHEADS
7
WATERTIGHT COMP.
9
ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER
HUDONG SHIPYARD SHANGHAI - CHINA
ENGINE BUILT YEAR
2006
ENGINE POWER
22650 KW
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE
(1) 2T - 7 CYL - 80.00 CM X 305.60 CM AT 71 RPM
PROPELLING SYSTEM
1 SCREW PROPELLER SOLID LB 10.00 AT 71 RPM
PROPELLING TYPE
DIESEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8KT6
HISTORICAL INFO
KEEL LAID
2002 Apr 20
LAUNCH DATE
2006 Apr 11
PLACE OF BUILD
NANTONG CHINA
YARD NUMBER
NE037
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jun 07 G ELEPHANT
since 2006 Dec 08 FRONT BEIJING
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jun 04 LIBERIA
since 2006 Dec 08 HONG KONG (CHINA)