Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
INDEX
Front Commerce

See also : Ocana (2) & Stena Commerce

Photobucket
"Front Commerce" at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo copyright Bernt R. Koning )
   photo FrontCommerce-1_zpsa3e1cafa.jpg
"Front Commerce" at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( PhotoCopyright Pieter Melissen )
   photo FrontCommerce_zpsc48d7d01.jpg
"Front Commerce" at Europoort, Rotterdam.
( PhotoCopyright Pieter Melissen )



( You will be directed to Helderline.nl )

Front Commerce

Vessel Details: Front Commerce
Vessel's name:
Front Commerce
Last updated:
May 01, 2012
Ex-name(s):
OCANA / FRONT COMMERCE / STENA COMMERCE
IMO number:
9158264
Flag:
Liberia
Call sign:
ELZH7
Port of Registry:
MONROVIA
Summer DWT:
299999 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Dec 15, 1999
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
GOLDEN FJORD CORPORATION
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
International Tanker Management Holding Ltd.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
May 01, 2012
Vessel's name:
Front Commerce
IMO number:
9158264
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
OCANA (Apr 18, 2012)
FRONT COMMERCE (Apr 23, 2004)
STENA COMMERCE (May 04, 2001)
Date delivered:
Dec 15, 1999
Builder (where built):
HITACHI ZOSEN CORPORATION
Flag:
Liberia
Port of Registry:
MONROVIA
Call sign:
ELZH7
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
332.94 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
320 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
60 m
Net Tonnage:
95710
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
5.475 m
21.122 m
299999 MT
338963 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Front Commerce
Technical operator - Full style:
International Tanker Management Holding Ltd.
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
323667.000 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
7856.000 m3

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
15,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,65 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,55 m
DRAUGHT
21,13 m
FREEBOARD
8.420,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
69,13 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,94 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95.710 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
300.144 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
105.106 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
105.106 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
308.125 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
292.189 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
38.964 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
144.070 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
144.070 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
339.108 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
347.089 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
331.153 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,87 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,75 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,75 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,13 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,57 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,69 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,24 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,28 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
23.727,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
16.847,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
16.847,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5.467,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5.027,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5.907,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
468,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
181,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
108.971 m3
BUNKER
7.772 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
CREW
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (OFFICERS)
7
MINIMUM MANNING REQUIRED (RATINGS)
9
OFFICERS ACTUAL MANNING
8
RATINGS ACTUAL MANNING
12
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
MEGW9
INMARSAT PHONE
323586610
MMSI CODE
235866000
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1996 Nov 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1999 Dec 22
YARD NUMBER
5.788