Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Oliva (4)

See laso :   More photos Oliva (4)  &  Berge Ariake  &  Front Ariake

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Oliva (4)" at Antifer, France.
( Photo by Richard Gohier )
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
( Photo by Richard Gohier )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )



( You will be directed to Helderline.nl )

Front Ariake

Vessel Details: Front Ariake
Vessel's name:
Front Ariake
Last updated:
May 14, 2012
Ex-name(s):
OLIVA / ARIAKE / BERGE ARIAKE
IMO number:
9196606
Flag:
Bahamas
Call sign:
C6RX9
Port of Registry:
NASSAU
Summer DWT:
298530 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Jan 25, 2001
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
Ariake Transport Corpn
Class Society:
American Bureau of Shipping
Operator:
Thome Ship Management

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
May 14, 2012
Vessel's name:
Front Ariake
IMO number:
9196606
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
OLIVA (Apr 30, 2012)
ARIAKE (Jun 04, 2006)
BERGE ARIAKE (Jul 03, 2001)
Date delivered:
Jan 25, 2001
Builder (where built):
Hitachi Zosen Corp. Ariake works.
Flag:
Bahamas
Port of Registry:
NASSAU
Call sign:
C6RX9
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
American Bureau of Shipping
Length Over All (LOA):
332.95 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
321.3432 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
60 m
Net Tonnage:
95799
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
8.469 m
21.13 m
298530 MT
339136 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Front Ariake
Technical operator - Full style:
Thome Ship Management
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
323967.000 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
7856.000 m3

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
A1, OIL CARRIER, , AMS, ACCU, VEC, SH
GENERIC
SPEED
16,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
279,90 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,62 m
DRAUGHT
21,13 m
FREEBOARD
8.420,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
69,13 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,34 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,95 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
321,34 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95.799 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
40.606 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
298.530 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
90.624 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
104.488 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
306.512 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
290.574 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
40.606 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
131.230 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
145.094 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
259.994 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
347.118 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
331.180 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,98 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,10 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,94 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,13 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,57 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,69 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,01 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,19 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26,62 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20,50 m
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
19,66 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,47 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,03 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8,91 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
468,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
181,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
111.864 tons
FRESHWATER
766,36 tons
FUEL OIL
7.419 tons
LIQUID/OIL
318.279 tons
CARGO
LIFTING EQUIPMENT
PORT CARGO CRANE (SWL 20,0 tons)
STARBOARD CARGO CRANE (SWL 20,0 tons)
ENGINE
MAIN DIESEL ENGINE MATERIAL
BRONZE
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE
800 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS
7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL
7S80MC
MAIN ENGINE POWER
760 KW
MAIN ENGINE STROKE
3.056 mm
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
MMVF5
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
2001 Feb 01
BUILD START
2000 Jun 01
DATE OF ORDER
1998 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
2001 Jan 26
KEEL LAID
2000 Jun 26
PLACE OF BUILT
NAGASU
YARD NUMBER
4.968
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2006 Jun 02 ARIAKE
since 2001 Jul 16 BERGE ARIAKE
FORMER FLAGS
since 2006 Jun 02 BAHAMAS
since 2001 Jul 16 PANAMA