Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Maran Cygnus

See also : Astro Cygnus

Photobucket
"Maran Cygnus" discharging at Europoort, Rotterdam, 8 July 2009.
( Photo Copyright Knut-Helge Schistad )
   photo MaranCygnus1_zpsf830a43f.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" at Hoek van Holland, Netherlands, July 10th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
   photo MaranCygnus4_zps431aff99.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" in the Persian Gulf, November 20th, 2010.
( Photo Copyright Victor )
   photo MaranCygnus3_zps59ace95a.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" in the Persian Gulf, November 20th, 2010.
( Photo Copyright Victor )
   photo MaranCygnus2_zpsd1164bdb.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" in the Persian Gulf, November 20th, 2010.
( Photo Copyright Victor )
   photo Maran Cygnus_zpsd6s6f7ic.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" at Singapore, November 9th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright gruppman )
   photo Maran Cygnus-1_zpsewcqbuom.jpg
"Maran Cygnus" at Gibraltar, October 4th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Batilla )
   photo Maran Cygnus_zpsjtw13zev.jpg
"Maran Cygnus", at Europoort, Rotterdam, December 29th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )


Basic Vessel Information :

Vessel's name:
Maran Cygnus
Last updated:
May 14, 2009
Ex-name(s):
Astro Cygnus-2009
IMO number:
9227479
Flag:
Greece
Call sign:
SYLK
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Summer DWT:
306317.1 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Aug 08, 2001
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
CYGNUS I SPECIAL MARITIME ENTERPRISE
Class Society:
Lloyds Register
Operator:
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION :
Date updated:
May 14, 2009
Vessel's name:
Maran Cygnus
IMO number:
9227479
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
Astro Cygnus-2009
Date delivered:
Aug 08, 2001
Builder (where built):
DAEWOO SHIPBUILDING & MARINE ENGINEERING CO.,LTD (5185)
Flag:
Greece
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Call sign:
SYLK
Length Over All (LOA):
332 M
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
320 M
Extreme breadth (Beam):
58.046 M
Net Tonnage:
107642
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
8.555 M
22.486 M
306317.1 MT
349082.5 MT
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
331710 M3