Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Pericles G. C.

See also :  Southernpec 8  &  More photos "Pericles G.C."

Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )
Photobucket
( Photo Copyright Chauncey Li )

Vessel's name:
Pericles G.C.
Last updated:
Feb 01, 2010
Ex-name(s):
TAOS / GENERAL MONARCH / SEA DUKE
IMO number:
8906793
Flag:
Liberia
Call sign:
A8KG6
Port of Registry:
MONROVIA
Summer DWT:
275993 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Sep 27, 1990
Type of hull:
Single Hull
Owner:
TRADE CARRIERS INC
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
MARINE MANAGEMENT SERVICES M.C.

Basic Vessel Information

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Feb 01, 2010
Vessel's name:
Pericles G. C.
IMO number:
8906793
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
TAOS (Sep 19, 2006)
GENERAL MONARCH (Mar 28, 1996)
SEA DUKE (Jun 25, 1991)
Date delivered:
Sep 27, 1990
Builder (where built):
HITACHI ZOSEN CORP. ARIAKE WORKS, JAPAN
Flag:
Liberia
Port of Registry:
MONROVIA
Call sign:
A8KG6
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Single Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
326.19 M
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
313 M
Extreme breadth (Beam):
56.8 M
Net Tonnage:
90511
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
8.17 M
20.477 M
275993 MT
308791 MT
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
306300 M3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
5873.2 M3

The Miramar Ship Index for "SEA DUKE"
IDNo:
8906793
Year:
1990
Name:
SEA DUKE
Keel:
10.03.1990
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
10.06.1990
Flag:
PAN
Date of completion:
27.09.1990

Tons:
144567
Link:
-
DWT:
275993
Yard No:
4844
Length overall:
326.2
Ship Design:
LPP:
313.0
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
56.6
Builder:
Hitachi
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Ariake
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-14

Subsequent History:
1991 GENERAL MONARCH - 1996 TAOS -
2006 PERICLES G.C. - 2010 SOUTHERNPEC 8 -
[ 2014 converted to FSO tanker ]-

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
8906793
8906793
1990
SEA DUKE
144567
Resilience Sg Co Ltd.
8906793
8906793
1990
GENERAL MONARCH
144567
1991
Aloms Sg Corp S.A.
8906793
8906793
1990
TAOS
144567
1996
Hortan Co S.A.
8906793
8906793
1990
PERICLES G. C.
144567
2006
Trade Carriers Inc.
8906793
8906793
1990
SOUTHERNPEC 8
144567
2010
?????