Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Maran Lyra
See also : Astro Lyra  &  Flores  &  Rana

"Maran Lyra", Rozenburg, Europoort, 1th July 2010.
( Photo Copyright Hans Esveld )
 
"Maran Lyra", sailing from Everingen Anchorage to Sea, november 2nd 2010, destination Gibraltar.
( Photo Copyright Henk R. )
 
"Maran Lyra", sailing from Everingen Anchorage to Sea, november 2nd 2010, destination Gibraltar.
( Photo Copyright Henk R. )
 
"Maran Lyra", sailing from Everingen Anchorage to Sea, november 2nd 2010, destination Gibraltar.
( Photo Copyright Henk R. )

The Miramar Ship Index for "FLORES"
IDNo:
9042063
Year:
1995
Name:
FLORES
Keel:
20.07.1994
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
20.11.9194
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
30.03.1995

Tons:
153429
Link:
1878
DWT:
284410
Yard No:
5081
Length overall:
327.5
Ship Design:
LPP:
315.0
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
57.2
Builder:
Daewoo HI
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15

Subsequent History:
2000 ASTRO LYRA - 2009 MARAN LYRA -
2017 RANA

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Chittagong 05.10.2017.

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
9042063
9042063
1995
FLORES
153429
Flores Investments Ltd.
9042063
9042063
1995
ASTRO LYRA
153429
2000
Lyra I ENE
9042063
9042063
1995
MARAN LYRA
153429
2009
Lyra I Spcl. Maritime Ent.
9042063
9042063
1995
RANA
153429
2017
Manio Shipping Inc.

Vessel Details: Maran Lyra

Vessel's name:
Maran Lyra
Last updated:
Sep 21, 2010
Ex-name(s):
ASTRO LYRA / FLORES
IMO number:
9042063
Flag:
Greece
Call sign:
SXZG
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Summer DWT:
286120 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Mar 30, 1995
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
LYRA I SPECIAL MARITIME ENTERPRISE
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC.

Basic Vessel Information

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Sep 21, 2010
Vessel's name:
Maran Lyra
IMO number:
9042063
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
ASTRO LYRA (Apr 17, 2000) & FLORES
Date delivered:
Mar 30, 1995
Builder (where built):
DAEWOO,OKPO,S.KOREA
Flag:
Greece
Port of Registry:
PIRAEUS
Call sign:
SXZG
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
327.5 M
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
315 M
Extreme breadth (Beam):
57.237 M
Net Tonnage:
92663
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
9.08 M
21.36 M
286120 MT
327890 MT
CARGO AND BALLAST HANDLING
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
326458 M3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
14727.4 M3