Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Ovatella (2)

See also : Front Comanche

Photobucket
Rotterdam Europoort - MO-Terminal, August 3rd, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Maurice Bezemer )
Photobucket
Rotterdam Europoort - MO-Terminal, August 3rd, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Maurice Bezemer )
Photobucket
Rotterdam Europoort - MO-Terminal, August 3rd, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Maurice Bezemer )
Photobucket
Rotterdam Europoort - MO-Terminal, August 3rd, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Maurice Bezemer )
   photo Ovatella_zpsozyn7uz5.jpg
"Ovatella", at Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, January 9th, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Maximilian Müller )

Vessel Details: Ovatella
Vessel's name:
Ovatella
Last updated:
Oct 10, 2011
Ex-name(s):
FRONT COMANCHE / STENA COMANCHE
IMO number:
9172674
Flag:
Isle of Man
Call sign:
2DFQ7
Port of Registry:
Douglas
Summer DWT:
300133 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Dec 15, 1999
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
GOLDEN ESTUARY CORPORATION
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
STASCO

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Oct 10, 2011
Vessel's name:
Ovatella
IMO number:
9172674
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
FRONT COMANCHE (Apr 16, 2010)
STENA COMANCHE (May 16, 2001)
Date delivered:
Dec 15, 1999
Builder (where built):
HITACHI ZOSEN CORPORATION
Flag:
Isle of Man
Port of Registry:
Douglas
Call sign:
2DFQ7
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
332.94 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
320 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
60 m
Net Tonnage:
95710
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
5.467 m
21.13 m
300133 MT
339108 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Ovatella
Technical operator - Full style:
STASCO
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
323667 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
7856 m3