Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Maran Centaurus

See also : Astro Centaurus

Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
Photobucket
"Maran Centaurus", at anchor Fujairah, United Arab Emirates, November 01, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )
Photobucket
"Maran Centaurus", at anchor Fujairah, United Arab Emirates, November 01, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )
Photobucket
"Maran Centaurus", at anchor Fujairah, United Arab Emirates, November 01, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )
Photobucket
"Maran Centaurus", at anchor Fujairah, United Arab Emirates, November 01, 2011.
( Photo Copyright Knut Helge Schistad )


Vessel Details: Maran Centaurus
Vessel's name:
Maran Centaurus
Last updated:
Dec 03, 2012
Ex-name(s):
ASTRO CENTAURUS / MINDORO
IMO number:
9073050
Flag:
Greece
Call sign:
SXOT
Port of Registry:
Piraeus.
Summer DWT:
299900 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
Aug 31, 1995
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
CENTAURUS SPECIAL MARITIME ENTERPRISE
Class Society:
Det Norske Veritas
Operator:
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC.

VESSEL DESCRIPTION
Date updated:
Dec 03, 2012
Vessel's name:
Maran Centaurus
IMO number:
9073050
Vessel's previous name(s) and date(s) of change:
ASTRO CENTAURUS (Jul 10, 2009); MINDORO (Mar 31, 2000)
Date delivered:
Aug 31, 1995
Builder (where built):
Daewoo Heavy Industries Ltd.
Flag:
Greece
Port of Registry:
Piraeus.
Call sign:
SXOT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Classification society:
Det Norske Veritas
Length Over All (LOA):
332 m
Length Between Perpendiculars (LBP):
320 m
Extreme breadth (Beam):
58 m
Net Tonnage:
97134
Loadline
Freeboard
Draft
Deadweight
Displacement
Summer:
9.043 m
21.999 m
299900 MT
340749 MT
Registered owner - Full style:
Maran Centaurus
Technical operator - Full style:
MARAN TANKERS MANAGEMENT INC.
Total cubic capacity (98%, excluding slop tanks):
331767.000 m3
Slop tank(s) capacity (98%):
8014.000 m3

Ship Report for "MINDORO"
IDNo:
9073050
Year:
1995
Name:
MINDORO
Keel:
30.03.1994
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
09.07.1994
Flag:
LBR
Date of completion:
31.08.1995

Tons:
156537
Link:
-
DWT:
299900
Yard No:
5082
Length overall:
332.0
Ship Design:
LPP:
317.1
Country of build:
KOR
Beam:
58.0
Builder:
Daewoo HI
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Okpo
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-15

Subsequent History:
2000 ASTRO CENTAURUS - 2009 MARAN CENTAURUS

Dispos-al Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
10253
9073050
9073050
1995
MINDORO
156537
Maya Investments Ltd.
9073050
9073050
1995
MINDORO
156537
1999
Sea Wave Sg.
9073050
9073050
1995
ASTRO CENTAURUS
156537
2000
Sea Wave Sg.
9073050
9073050
1995
ASTRO CENTAURUS
156537
2004
Centaurus ENE
9073050
9073050
1995
MARAN CENTAURUS
156537
2009
Centaurus ENE