Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
OS Arcadia

 photo OS ARCADIA_zps0bkveh19.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), August 28th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
 photo OS ARCADIA-1_zpsqo1dlyrt.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), August 28th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Ivan Meshkov )
 photo OS ARCADIA-2_zpsngadkkq8.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), June 19th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Gena Anfimov )
 photo OS ARCADIA-3_zpsxrw2oiib.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), June 19th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Gena Anfimov )
 photo OS ARCADIA-4_zpsik50du8d.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), June 19th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Gena Anfimov )
 photo OS ARCADIA-5_zpsi1rnl2g8.jpg
"OS Arcadia", at Kwangyang, Korea (South), June 19th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright Gena Anfimov )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9085376
Name of ship :
OS ARCADIA
(since 01/12/2004)
Call Sign :
H3PU
MMSI :
351016000
Gross tonnage :
156779
(since 01/03/2009)
DWT :
298960
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(during 1996)
Year of build :
1996
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/12/2004)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 10/02/1996)
Last update :
24/02/2015

Info Korean Register of ships :
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9085376
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
156,779.00
Official No. / Call Sign
30565-05 / H3PU
RT on ITC
0.00
Keel Laid
1995-07-04
Gross Tons
156,779.00
Launching
1995-11-28
Deadweight MT
298,960.00
Built
1996-02-09
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9085376
Official No.
30565-05
Signal Letters
H3PU
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
OS ARCADIA
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
ex.Orienetal Ruby & Oriental Garnet
Owner
KSF 2 INTERNATIONAL S.A.
Manager
ORIENTAL SHIPPING & INVESTMENT LTD.
Technical Manager
SYNCRO SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
Hull
Ship type
Special feature


Machinery
Refrigerating. Installaion

+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE ,'ERS' (IWS)
ENV(IAFS,IOPP,ISPP,IAPP,VEC-2,IEE) CHA LI
UMA IGS COW
+KRM1

Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
Gross
Gross on ITC
Net on ITC
Deadweight

156,779
156,779
108,158
298,960
Freeboard Summer(mm)
9019
Draft(m)
22.020
Speed(Kt)
15.60
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
332.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.27 X 58.00 X 26.84
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
315.82 X 58.00 X 31.00
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (111.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
lq 345936
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 7718.9 FW 594.0 WB 100131.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X3150
27184/74.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 AC 1437kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
DAEWOO HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD.
GEOJE
09.02.1996
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
5096
04.07.1995
28.11.1995
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
DOOSAN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD.
CHANGWON
06.1995
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
MARUKIN SATO SHIPBUILDING & IRON PRODUCTS CO., LTD.
NAGASAKI