Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
Plata Glory
See also : Front Comanche  &  Ovatella
"Plata Glory", departing Europoort, Rotterdam, June 2nd, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"Plata Glory", at Europoort, Rotterdam, June 1th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright John Pitcher )
"Plata Glory", at Europoort, Rotterdam, May 31th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
"Plata Glory", at Mina al Fahal, Oman, May 10th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright foggy )
"Plata Glory", at Singapore, March 30th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Manuel Constantin )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9172674
Name of ship :
PLATA GLORY
(during 2014)
Call Sign :
V7HY2
MMSI :
538006008
Gross tonnage :
159423
(since 01/12/1999)
DWT :
300133
Type of ship :
Crude Oil Tanker
(during 1999)
Year of build :
1999
Flag :
Marshall Islands
(during 2014)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 15/12/1999)
Last update :
24/10/2017

Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class No.
9900016
Port of Registry
MAJURO
ITC Tons
159,423.00
Official No. / Call Sign
6008 / V7HY2
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1998-12-25
Gross Tons
159,423.00
Launching
1999-05-14
Deadweight MT
300,133.00
Built
1999-12-15
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9172674
Official No.
6008
Signal Letters
V7HY2
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
PLATA GLORY
Ship's Name(Korean)
-
Former Names
FRONT COMANCHE (Apr 16, 2010)
STENA COMANCHE (May 16, 2001)
Owner
PLATA GLORY 2 S.A.
Manager
SINOKOR MARITIME CO.,LTD.
Technical Manager
COLUMBIA SHIPMANAGEMENT (DEUTSCHLAND) GMBH
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE/PRODUCT CLEAN1 CHA LI


UMA BWE VEC1 STCM IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
159,423
159,423
95,710
300,133
Freeboard Summer(mm)
5467
Draft(m)
21.131
Speed(Kt)
17.05
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
332.94
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
321.32 X 60.00 X 29.55
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.00 X 60.00 X 29.55
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 338287?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 8427.0 FW 781.1 WB 108958.0
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3056
25487/79.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
21.5
341.0
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
21.5
341.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 950KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HITACHI ZOSEN CORPORATION
NAGASU
15.12.1999
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
5888
25.12.1998
14.05.1999
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
HITACHI ZOSEN CORPORATION Ariake Works.
NAGASU
11.1998
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
IMEX CO., LTD.
INNOSHIMA
10.1998