Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers (names from L - R )
New Spring

"New Spring", at Singapore, June 25th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"New Spring", at Singapore, June 25th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )
"New Spring", at Singapore, June 25th, 2016.
( Photo Copyright Viktor )

General :
IMO: 9535785
Name: NEW SPRING
Ex name: CHANG JIANG ZHI XIANG
MMSI: 477585600
Vessel Type: CRUDE OIL TANKER
Gross Tonnage: 156726
Summer DWT: 296393 t
Build: 2011
Flag: HONG KON
Home port: HONG KONG

The Miramar Ship Index for "CHANG JIANG ZHI XIANG"
IDNo / IMO
9535785
Year
2011
Name
CHANG JIANG ZHI XIANG
Flag
CHN
Owner
Nanjing Tanker Corp.
Type
Tanker
Tons
156726
DWT
296393
LOA
330.0
LPP
316.0
Beam
60.0
Machenery
1D-
ShipDesign
-
Builder
Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co.,Ltd.
Yard
Huludao
Yard No
512-5
Country built
CHN
Keel
28.06.2010
Launch
21.05.2011
Completed
31.10.2011
End
-
Disposal Data
-
Subsequent History
2014 NEW SPRING - New Spring Shipping Co., Ltd.

China Classification :

PARTICULAR
Name of Ship:
NEW SPRING
Class No.:
11V0258
IMO No.:
9535785
Type of Ship:
Oil Tanker, Double Hull
Call Sign:
VRNW4
Official No.:
HK-4198
Flag:
Hong Kong, China
Port of Registration:
Hong Kong
Class Character and Notations:
?CSA
Oil Tanker, Double Hull
Equipped with Single Point Mooring Connecting installation;F.P. = 60?;ESP;In-Water Survey;Emergency Towing Arrangements;BWMP;COMPASS (D,F);Loading Computer (S, I, D);
?CSM
BWMS;AUT-0;SCM;IGS;VCS;
Class Status:
Classed
Service Status:
In service
Dual Class:
Double Class:

Owner/Manager Information :
Owner:
New Spring Shipping Company Limited
Operator:
Anglo-Eastern Tanker Management (Hong Kong) Limited
DOC Holder/ISM operator:
Anglo-Eastern Tanker Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Principal Particulars
Length(LOA):
330.00
Length(LBP):
316.00
Moulded Breadth:
60.00
Moulded Depth:
29.70
Deadweight:
296393.80
Draft:
19.20

Tonnage
Regulation
Gross Tonnage
Net Tonnage
ITC 69
156726
98937
National (if any)

Dates
Contract:
2006-03-28
Keel Laid:
2010-06-28
Date of Built:
2011-10-31
Delivery:
2011-10-31

Builder
Builder
Bohai Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co.,Ltd.
Yard No.
BH512-5

Hull Characteristics:

Primary Material:
Steel