Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Takase

See also : Good News

  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
At Antifer 1 july 2006.
( Photo by Olivier Vitre )
  Photobucket
At Antifer 1 july 2006.
( Photo by Olivier Vitre )
  Photobucket
At Antifer 1 july 2006.
( Photo by Olivier Vitre )
Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"Takase" & "Raven" on the right.
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
Scale model of tanker "Takase" 1 : 1250.
( Photo thanks to Anton )
   photo TAKASE.jpg
"Takase".
( Copyright reserved )

Name: Takase
IMO No: 9181936
Built: 2/1999
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service as Good News November 2011
SubType: Crude
Flag: Panama
DWT: 258,096
Draft: 20.10
Builder: Mitsui Eng/Sb.
GT: 160,220
LOA: 333.00/319.62
Owner: MMS
NT: 99,210
Beam: 60.00
Speed/Cons: 16.50/-
Class: NK
Depth: 30.33
Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain, 2 SA 8 CY, 34848 kW at 70 RPM
Cubic: 339,900

ClassNK Register of Ships
Last update : 21 March 2014

Classifiction No.
990109
IMO No.
9181936
Ship's Name
GOOD NEWS
Former Names
TAKASE until Nov 2011.
Registered Owners
NT Maritima S.A.
Managing Company
MMS Co., Ltd.
Flag
PANAMANIAN
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Official No.
26195-99-B
Signal Letters
3FBQ9
Classification Characters
NS* ( Tob ) ( DATA ) ( ESP ) / MNS*
Descriptive Notes
-----
Installations Characters
CHG, MPP, LSA, RCF, M0.B, BRS
Special Description
IWS
Other Classification
-----
Last Special Survey
SS 02-2004
SMC
Issued by ClassNK
ISPS
Tonnage Gross
-----
Tonnage Net
-----
Tonnage Gross (TM69)
160,220
Tonnage Net (TM69)
99,210
Tonnage Gross (SOLAS)
-----
Deadweight
314,250
Freeboard Summer (mm)
7,349
Draught (m)
22.000
Trial Speed (kt)
16.7
Sea Speed (kt)
16.5
Type of Ship and Purpose
M OIL CARRIER
Position of Machinery Room
MACH AFT
No. of Decks
-----
Framing
LF
Equipment No.
7,066
Overall Length (m)
333.000
Registered L x B x D (m)
319.620 x 60.000 x 30.330
Moulded L x B x D (m)
318.000 x 60.000 x 30.330
Length of Deck Erections (m)
-----
Cargo Capacity (m3)
L 340,025
(Bale, Grain, Liquid, Refrigerated Space, Vehicles, TEU)
No. & ( L x B ) (m) of Hatchways
-----
No. x SWL ( ton ) of Derricks or Cranes
C 2(20.0) C 2(7.0)
No. of Passengers
-----
No. of Bulkheads
7 WT
Capacity of Tanks (m3)
FO 6,673 FW 837 WB 111,840
Construction & Equipment of MPP
-- Cargo Area
-----
-- Machinery Spaces
-----
-- Chemical Tank
-----
Lifeboats - Type, No. & Person
1 2x(30)
Rescue Boats - No. & Person
1x(6)
Liferafts - Type, No. & Person
I 4x(15) 1x(6)
Radio Installations
INMARSAT, GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Navigation Equipment
Gc Ap Gps Rdr Arpa Ds
No. & Kind of Engines
D : 2 SA 8 CY
Bore x Stroke (mm)
800x3,056
Power(kW)
34,848
rpm
70
Manufacturer
Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works
No. & Kind of Boilers
1 AUX WTB
Pressure(MPa)
2.16
Manufacturer
MITSUI ENGINEERING & SHIPBUILDING CO., LTD. OITA
No. & Capacity of Generators
4 AC 4,563
Kind of Propeller Shaft
1C
Shipbuilder
Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Chiba Works
Hull No.
1472
Date of Build
01-1999
Date of Launch
09-1998
Date of Conversion
-----