Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Ubud

See also : BW Ubud

Photobucket
"Ubud".
( Copyright reserved )
   photo Ubud_zpsk52pqqzx.jpg
"Ubud", at Spanish southern coast.
( Photo Copyright Angel Luis Godar Moreira )
  Photobucket
"Ubud".
( Photo Copyright Teun van der Zee )

Original Name
Ubud
Type
VLCC
Delivered
31-01-2000
IMO No
9180281
Builder & Yard
Ishikawajima Harima Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Kure Yard, Japan
Yard No
3109
Engine
Diesel.
KW
27160
GRT
149383
NTR
90750
DWT
279999
LOA
330,00
LBP
316,60
Beam
60,00
Draft
20,41
Depth
28,90
Other names and history
2009 BW Ubud
2012 Ocean Nymph
2014 Humanity
Scrapped
----

The Miramar Ship Index for "UBUD"
IDNo:
9180281
Year:
2000
Name:
UBUD
Keel:
11.06.1998
Type:
Tanker
Launch Date:
06.11.1999
Flag:
PAN
Date of completion:
31.01.2000

Tons:
149383
Link:
-
DWT:
279999
Yard No:
3109
Length overall:
330.0
Ship Design:
LPP:
316.6
Country of build:
JPN
Beam:
60.0
Builder:
Ishikawajima-Harima
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Kure
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1D-16.5

Subsequent History:
2009 BW UBUD - 2012 OCEAN NYMPH - 2014 HUMANITY

Disposal Data:
-

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
9180281
9180281
2000
UBUD
149383
????
9180281
9180281
2000
BW UBUD
149383
2009
Graton Co. S.A
9180281
9180281
2000
OCEAN NYMPH
149383
2012
????
9180281
9180281
2000
HUMANITY
149383
2014
International Tanker Ltd.

Korean register of Shipping :

Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9180281
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
149,383.00
Official No. / Call Sign
48647-PEXT / 3FGM5
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1998-06-11
Gross Tons
149,383.00
Launching
1999-11-06
Deadweight MT
299,990.00
Built
2000-01-31
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9180281
Official No.
48647-PEXT
Signal Letters
3FGM5
Radio Installations
Ship's Name(English)
HUMANITY
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
BW Ubud / Ubud
Owner
INTERNATIONAL TANKER LIMITED
Manager
Colombo Ship Management Co.
Tel--- Fax:X
Technical Manager
Colombo Ship Management Co.
Tel--- Fax:X
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE CLEAN1 CHA LI


UMA VEC1 IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
149,383
149,383
101,814
299,990
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7494
Draft(m)
21.128
Speed(Kt)
16.10
Propulsion System of Ship
Overall Length(m)
330.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
319.40 X 60.00 X 28.90
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
316.60 X 60.00 X 28.90
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 328458?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 7859.1 FW 813.9 WB 101566.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X3150
27572/74.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
17.7
838.0
2Economizer EGE
23.0
800.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
1 X AC 600KVA 450VOLT, 1 X AC 900KVA 450VOLT, 2 X AC 920KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
ISHIKAWAJIMA HARIMA HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
TOKYO
31.01.2000
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
3109
11.06.1998
06.11.1999
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
DIESEL UNITED, LTD.
HYOGO
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Marine Machinery & Equipment Co., Ltd.
NAGASAKI