Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
World Luck

See also : BW Luck  &  Nave Celeste

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"World Luck".
( Photo thanks to World-Wide Shipping )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"World Luck".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"World Luck".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"World Luck" discharging into the "Eagle Charlotte".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"World Luck" discharging into the "Eagle Charlotte".
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"World Luck" discharging into the "Eagle Charlotte".
( Copyright reserved )
  World Luck-2
"World Luck" at Europoort, Rotterdam, August 6th, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )
  World Luck-3
"World Luck" at Europoort, Rotterdam, August 6th, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Vladimir Knyaz )
  World Luck-1
"World Luck" at Europoort, Rotterdam, August 5th, 2006.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
  World Luck-4
"World Luck" at Karimun, Indonesia, June 3rd, 2002.
( Photo Copyright Hajo Schaefer )
  World Luck-5
"World Luck" at Karimun, Indonesia, June 3rd, 2002.
( Photo Copyright Hajo Schaefer )

Q88 - INTERTANKO Standard Tanker Questionnaire (Ver. 4)
Vessel's name:
Nave Celeste
Last updated:
Mar 09, 2017
Ex-name(s):
BW LUCK / WORLD LUCK / N.A / N.A
IMO number:
9253117
Flag:
Hong Kong
Call sign:
VRZH4
Port of Registry:
Hong Kong
Summer DWT:
298717.20 MT
Type of vessel:
Oil Tanker
Built:
May 30, 2003
Type of hull:
Double Hull
Owner:
Sikinos Shipping Corporation
Class Society:
DNV GL
Operator:
Univan Ship Management Ltd.

BW LUCK

IMO NUMBER
9253117
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
158.993 tons
SUMMER DWT
298.717 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)
MANAGER
BW SHIPPING MANAGERS SINGAPORE
OWNER
LEMAX HONG KONG - CHINA
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0 LCS-SI NAUTICUS (NEWBUILDING)
LAST DRY DOCK
2008 Mar 31
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2008 May 31
GENERIC
SPEED
15,3 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,60 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,04 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,20 m
DRAUGHT
20,80 m
FREEBOARD
10.400,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,45 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
110.268 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
298.717 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
104.840 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
98.876 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
306.547 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
290.890 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
42.350 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
147.190 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
141.226 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
341.067 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
348.897 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
333.240 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,19 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,26 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,94 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,02 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,48 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,56 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,52 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,99 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
24.175,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
17.108,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
17.427,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
5.342,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
4.884,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
5.800,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
500,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
170,70 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
100.818 m3
BUNKER
8.231 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
SUPERSTRUCTURES
P
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
VRZH4
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2001 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
2003 Jun 06
KEEL LAID
2001 Mar 20
YARD NUMBER
5.208