Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Unity Lake

See her as : Agios Nocolaos III

Photobucket
Suez, 24 jun 1991.
( Photo by Yvon Perchoc )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )

AGIOS NIKOLAOS III

IMO NUMBER
8903246
VESSEL TYPE
CRUDE OIL TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
156.215 tons
SUMMER DWT
281.751 tons
BUILD
1991
BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER/OWNER
EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME ATHENS - GREECE
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
+100A1 "OIL TANKER" +LMC, UMS, SPM, ESP, IGS
GENERIC
SPEED
14,9 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
275,00 m
BREADTH EXTREME
57,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
57,00 m
DEPTH
30,80 m
DRAUGHT
21,03 m
FREEBOARD
9.770,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
69,75 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
315,00 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
315,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
328,05 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
85.461 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
281.751 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
113.591 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
113.591 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
289.108 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
274.418 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
33.129 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
141.649 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
141.649 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
314.880 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
322.237 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
307.547 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,80 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,80 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
9,80 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,03 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,47 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,60 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,30 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,30 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
28.058,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
21.058,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
21.058,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9.825,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
9.388,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
10.262,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
463,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
168,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
113.592 m3
BUNKER
6.604 tons
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
9HTP4
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1991 Jan 01
DATE OF ORDER
1989 Apr 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1991 Jan 14
KEEL LAID
1990 Jun 20
PLACE OF BUILT
NAGASU
YARD NUMBER
5.002
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2002 Mar 22 AGIOS NIKOLAOS
since 1995 Jul 12 UNITY LAKE
since 1991 Jan 14 CHANNEL COMMANDER
since 1991 Jan 14 SAWAKO
FORMER FLAGS
since 2002 Mar 22 BAHAMAS
since 1996 May 31 MALTA
since 1995 Jul 12 PANAMA
since 1991 Mar 28 LIBERIA