Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Starlight Jewel
Photobucket

See also :Front Tartar & Shagang Giant

Photobucket
"Starlight Jewel" near Durban.           ( Photo by Kevin Moore )

SHAGANG GIANT

IMO NUMBER
9002738
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER - REBUILT AS ORE CARRIER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
155.359 tons
SUMMER DWT
279.937 tons
BUILD
1993
BUILDER
SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRIES TOKYO - JAPAN
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER
TANKER PACIFIC MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE
OWNER
BART MARITIME LIBERIA
INSURER
LONDON P&I CLUB U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
15,7 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
276,30 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
30,60 m
DRAUGHT
22,03 m
FREEBOARD
8.570,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
63,16 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
317,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,05 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
332,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
97.869 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
306.902 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
114.133 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
114.133 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
314.691 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
299.145 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
34.374 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
148.507 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
148.507 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
341.276 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
349.065 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
333.519 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,53 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,19 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,19 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,03 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,49 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,57 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,43 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,14 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
27.122,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
19.459,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
19.459,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
7,62 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
7,16 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8,08 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
503,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
169,67 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
112.318 m3
BUNKER
5.248 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8CN4
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Feb 01
PLACE OF BUILT
YOKOSUKA JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
1.179
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jun 18 STARLIGHT JEWEL
since 2001 Apr 24 FRONT TARTAR
since 2000 Jun 05 TARTAR
FORMER FLAGS
since 2003 Dec 25 PANAMA
since 2001 Apr 24 LIBERIA
since 2000 Jun 05 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER