Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Spyros

See also : More photos "Spyros"  &  Argenta
Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
   photo SPYROS-5.jpg
"Spyros".
( Photo Copyright Enesel S.A. )
  Photobucket
( Copyright reserved )
  Photobucket
"Spyros" at Rotterdam, Europoort.
( Photo by Edwin van Werd )
  Photobucket
"Spyros" at Rotterdam, Europoort.
( Photo by Edwin van Werd )
  Photobucket
"Spyros" at Rotterdam, Europoort.
( Photo by Edwin van Werd )
  Photobucket
"Spyros" at Rotterdam, Europoort.
( Photo by Edwin van Werd )
  Photobucket
( Photo by Andrew Fletcher )
   photo Spyros_zps5b75cd59.jpg
"Spyros", bunkering at Singapore, August 19th, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Max Mueller )
   photo SPYROS-6.jpg
"Spyros".
( Photo Copyright Toranris Antonis )

Name: Spyros
IMO No: 9289726
Built: 02/2005
Type: Tanker
Status: In service, 2005 as Shinyo Florentina, 2007 as Argenta
SubType: Crude
Flag: Cyprus
DWT: 319,180
Draft: 22.50
Builder: Hyunday Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd., Ulsan, South Korea (S204)
GT: 161,175
LOA: 333.00/319.00
Owner: Enesel S.A. Greece ( N.S.Lemos )
NT: 110,520
Beam: 60.04
Speed/Cons: 15.7/-
Class: NV
Depth: 30.40
Engine Type: B&W, 2 S.A. 6-cyl., 6S90MC-C, 39900 SHP, 29348 kW at 76 RPM
Cubic: 320,282

ARGENTA

IMO NUMBER
9289726
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
161.175 tons
SUMMER DWT
319.180 tons
BUILD
2005
BUILDER
HYUNDAI SAMHO HEAVY INDUSTRIES INCHEON - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
GREECE
MANAGER
LYKIARDOPULO LONDON - U.K.
OWNER
NEDA MARITIME ATHENS - GREECE
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP SPM E0 VCS-2 TMON NAUTICUS (NEWBUILDING)
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2005 Jan 31
GENERIC
SPEED
15,7 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,05 m
DEPTH
30,04 m
DRAUGHT
21,00 m
FREEBOARD
9.040,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
319,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
110.520 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
6.373 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
SXDW
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2003 Jan 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
2005 Feb 11
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Feb 22 SHINYO FLORENTINA
since 2005 Jul 28 SPYROS
FORMER FLAGS
since 2007 Feb 22 HONG KONG (CHINA)
since 2005 Jul 28 CYPRUS