Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Star II

See also : Columba Star  &  OSX 3

Photobucket
"Star II", at the Port of Bilbao, Basque Country.
( Photo by Ibon Barandika Ugartetxe )
Photobucket
"Star II", at the Port of Bilbao, Basque Country.
( Photo by Ibon Barandika Ugartetxe )

Name: Star II
IMO No: 8715027
Ex: Columba Star-2005; Golar Klementine-1990; Converted 2013 to FSO OSX 3
Built: 10/1989
Type: Tanker
Status: In Service
SubType: Crude
Flag: Liberia
DWT: 304,622
Draft: 22.03
Builder: Daewoo Heavy Industries ( 5031)
GT: 157,196
LOA: 327.50/315.02
Owner: Vela International Marine
NT: 109.712
Beam: 57.21
Speed/Cons: 14.50/80.25
Class: NV
Depth: 28.90
Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain, 20.584 kW
Cubic: 340,098

STAR II

IMO NUMBER
8715027
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
157.196 tons
SUMMER DWT
304.622 tons
BUILD
1989
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER
DYNACOM TANKERS MANAGEMENT ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
FARLAND LIBERIA
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2004 Oct 31
GENERIC
SPEED
14,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME
57,20 m
BREADTH MOULDED
57,20 m
DEPTH
31,20 m
DRAUGHT
22,03 m
FREEBOARD
9.180,0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
315,02 m
LENGTH OVERALL
327,50 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
327,50 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
109.712 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
97.047 tons
BUNKER
7.555 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
ELJH7
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1987 Nov 01
KEEL LAID
2002 Aug 19
LAUNCH DATE
2007 Sep 19
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2013 OSX 3
since 2004 Dec 29 COLUMBA STAR
since 1989 Dec 31 GOLAR KLEMENTINE