Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Sunrise Jewel

See also : Golar Stirling

Photobucket
"Sunrise Jewel" at the port of Bilbao.
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
Photobucket
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
Photobucket
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
Photobucket
( Photo collection Gaspar-Luis Prieto )
  Photobucket
"Sunrise Jewel",  arrived 8th August, 2009 from Bilbao to Lagos, at Tenerife.
( Photo copyright Ignacio Cabero )
  Photobucket
"Sunrise Jewel" at the port of Bilbao, 3rd August 2009.
( Photo collection Rubén García Diéguez )
  Photobucket
"Sunrise Jewel" at the port of Bilbao, 3rd August 2009.
( Photo collection Rubén García Diéguez )

SUNRISE JEWEL

IMO NUMBER
9001007
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
156.408 tons
SUMMER DWT
302.440 tons
BUILD
1992
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER/OWNER
TANKER PACIFIC MANAGEMENT SINGAPORE
INSURER
LONDON P&I CLUB U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
14,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
283,15 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,00 m
DRAUGHT
22,02 m
FREEBOARD
6.080,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
61,50 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,79 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
332,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
110.050 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
35.586 tons
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
302.440 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
95.543 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
88.828 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
310.322 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
294.696 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
35.639 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
131.182 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
124.467 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
338.079 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
310.269 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
294.643 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,76 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,24 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
8,80 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,02 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,48 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,56 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,78 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
7,94 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25.380,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
18.896,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
19.336,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
6.118,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
5.660,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
6.576,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
496,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
170,58 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
96.927 m3
BUNKER
7.180 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8CN5
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1992 Jan 01
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Feb 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1992 Jun 20
PLACE OF BUILT
OKPO
YARD NUMBER
5.060
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2001 Jan 01 GOLAR STIRLING
FORMER FLAGS
since 2003 Sep 02 PANAMA