Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Stellar Journey

 photo STELLAR JOURNEY_zps9plb6cnc.jpg
"Stellar Journey", just before she was rebuild as a Ore Carrier.
( Copyright reserved )

Ship Info :
IMO number :
9050230
Name of ship :
STELLAR JOURNEY
(since 01/04/2011)
Call Sign :
V7WF6
MMSI :
538004287
Gross tonnage :
148847
(since 01/11/2011)
DWT :
267006
Type of ship :
Ore Carrier
(since 01/12/2011)
Year of build :
1994
Flag :
Marshall Islands
(since 01/04/2011)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 03/12/2011)
Last update :
12/01/2016

Former names :
Takao
> 1996
Crane Princess
> 2000
Grand Pacific
> 2009
Grand
> 2011

Info Korean Registers :

General :
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
IMO No.
9050230
Port of Registry
MAJURO
ITC Tons
148,847.00
Official No. / Call Sign
4287 / V7WF6
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
1993-08-24
Gross Tons
148,847.00
Launching
1993-12-17
Deadweight MT
267,006.00
Built
1994-03-31

Ship's Particular :
IMO No.
9050230
Official No.
4287
Signal Letters
V7WF6
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
STELLAR JOURNEY
Ship's Name(Korean)
--
Former Names
Owner
VP-15 SHIPPING INC.
Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Technical Manager
POLARIS SHIPPING CO.,LTD.
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
ORE CARRIER 'ESP'
CLEAN1 CHA LI


UMA
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
148,847
148,847
44,654
267,006
Freeboard Summer(mm)
7923
Draft(m)
19.777
Speed(Kt)
15.00
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
321.82 X 60.00 X 28.65
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
319.00 X 60.00 X 28.65
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
8 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (114.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
b 125521 g 125521
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 9244.6 FW 537.6 WB 142691.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (14.12 X 13.00) 2 (14.12 X 13.00) 3 (14.12 X 13.00) 4 (14.12 X 13.00) 5 (14.12 X 13.00) 6 (14.12 X 13.00) 7 (14.12 X 13.00) 8 (14.12 X 13.00) 9 (15.77 X 13.00) 10 (14.12 X 13.00)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
840X3150
20059/61.5
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
18.0
84.2
2Economizer EGE
20.5
274.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 1150kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
ISHIKAWAJIMA HARIMA HEAVY IND. CO., LTD.
KURE
31.03.1994
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
3030
24.08.1993
17.12.1993
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
IHI ENGINEERING, MARINE ISHIKAWAJIMA-HARIMA HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
ISHIKAWA
10.1993
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer

AIOI
10.1993