Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
V. Excellence
"V. Excellence", fitting ou at Ulsan, S. Korea, August 28th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright nam yong choi )
"V. Excellence", fitting ou at Ulsan, S. Korea, August 21th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright nam yong choi )

General :
IMO: 9794824
Name: V. EXCELLENCE
MMSI: 355336000
Vessel Type: CRUDE OIL TANKER
Gross Tonnage: 154740
Summer DWT: 301123 t
Build: 2017
Flag: PANAMA

Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
PANAMA
Class No.
1700079
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
154,740.00
Official No. / Call Sign
49856-SC / H8YV
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2015-12-28
Gross Tons
154,740.00
Launching
2017-07-27
Deadweight MT
301,123.00
Built
2017-10-26
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9794824
Official No.
49856-SC
Signal Letters
H8YV
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
V. EXCELLENCE
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
KSF 47-2 INTERNATIONAL S.A.
Manager
ORIENTAL SHIPPING & INVESTMENT LTD.
Tel+852-2507-4800 Fax:+852-2507-4900
Technical Manager
SYNCRO SHIPPING CO., LTD.
Tel02-6262-2600 Fax:02-6265-2670
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE SeaTrust(HCM) CLEAN1 IWS ERS PSPC LG LI EQ-SPM


UMA BWT VEC2 STCM IGS COW
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
LR
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
154,740
154,740
107,927
301,123
Freeboard Summer(mm)
4956
Draft(m)
21.700
Speed(Kt)
15.80
Propulsion System of Ship
Overall Length(m)
336.10
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
330.03 X 60.00 X 26.97
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
325.90 X 60.00 X 29.40
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 345317?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 5611.2 FW 724.5 WB 91434.5
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
820X3375
25600/67.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
17.6
217.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
17.6
217.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 1500KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
ULSAN
26.10.2017
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
2911
28.12.2015
27.07.2017
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
ULSAN
03.2017
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
QINGDAO
01.2017