Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
VL Prime
"VL Prime", fitting out at Hyundai Samho shipyard in Mokpo,S.Korea June 6th, 2015.
( Photo Copyrihjt V. Tonic )

General :
IMO: 9683685
Name: VL PRIME
MMSI: 352761000
Vessel Type: CRUDE OIL TANKER
Gross Tonnage: 161367
Summer DWT: 319547 t
Build: 2015
Flag: PANAMA

Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
PANAMA
Class No.
1500060
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
161,367.00
Official No. / Call Sign
47168-PEXT / 3FPE6
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2014-12-22
Gross Tons
161,367.00
Launching
2015-04-18
Deadweight MT
319,547.00
Built
2015-06-30
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9683685
Official No.
47168-PEXT
Signal Letters
3FPE6
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
VL PRIME
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
HI GOLD OCEAN KMARIN NO.11C S.A.
Manager
HYUNDAI GLOVIS CO., LTD.
Tel02-2054-7114 Fax:02-2054-7039
Technical Manager
HYUNDAI OCEAN SERVICE CO., LTD.
Tel051-461-7056(????)/7008(????-C Fax:051-463-0711
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC) (CSR)
CRUDE/PRODUCT SeaTrust(HCM) CLEAN1 IWS ERS BWT VEC2 IHM PSPC
GreenShip1 CHA LI EQ-SPM

UMA PMS STCM NBS IGS COW
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
161,367
161,367
111,506
319,547
Freeboard Summer(mm)
5068
Draft(m)
22.623
Speed(Kt)
15.80
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.08
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
322.03 X 60.00 X 27.80
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
318.21 X 60.00 X 30.40
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 356029?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 6717.4 FW 713.3 WB 2240.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 6 CY
800X3720
24520/68.7
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
20.0
545.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
20.0
545.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 1687KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI SAMHO HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
YEONGAM
30.06.2015
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
S694
22.12.2014
18.04.2015
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
ULSAN
11.2014
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Kangrim Heavy Industrial Co., Ltd.
CHANGWON
01.2015