Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Stena Atlantica
See also : Santillana  &  Achilles
"Stena Atlantica".
( Copyright reserved )

General :
IMO: 7386465
Name: ACHILLES
Ex Names: Stena Atlantica - Santllana
Vessel Type: FLOATING STORAGE/PRODUCTION
Gross Tonnage: 123660
Summer DWT: 269195 t
Build: 1977

The Miramar Ship Index for
SANTILLANA
IDNo / IMO
7386465
Year
1977
Name
SANTILLANA
Flag
ESP
Owner
-----
Type
Tanker
Tons
138821
DWT
269195
LOA
334.0
LPP
315.0
Beam
55.1
Draft
-----
Machenery
1ST-15.5
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Ast Espanoles (AESA)
Yard
Puerto Real
Yard No
3
Country built
ESP
Keel
12.3.76
Launch
13.1.77
Completed
20.9.77
End
1986
Disposal Data
Hit by Exocet missile 60 nm S Kharg Is 20.12.1986 & scrapped Kaohsiung 09.1987
Subsequent History
1983 STENA ATLANTICA - Stena Concept Sg. Ltd.
1986 ACHILLES - Navierra de Castailla S.A.