Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
VLCC Tankers ( names from S - Z )
Silver Glory
See also : Kumanogawa
"Silver Glory", on the South Atlantic, November 16th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Michael R. Thom )
"Silver Glory", at Singapore, April 18th, 2015.
( Photo Copyright Lim Hock Wu )
"Silver Glory", at Uraga Channel, Japan, August 19th, 2012.
( Photo Copyright yh )

The Miramar Ship Index for
KUMANOGAWA
IDNo / IMO
9206035
Year
2001
Name
KUMANOGAWA
Flag
LBR
Owner
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha
Type
Tanker
Tons
159566
DWT
299988
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
29,30
Draft
20,85
Machinery
1D-15
kW
25480
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Kawasaki HI
Yard
Sakaide
Yard No
1496
Country built
JPN
Keel
13.10.2000
Launch
22.12.2000
Completed
20.04.2001
Subsequent History
2014 SILVER GLORY - Ocean Glory SA
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Korean Register of Shipping

General :
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class No.
0100004
Port of Registry
MAJURO
ITC Tons
159,566.00
Official No. / Call Sign
5486 / V7EK9
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2000-10-13
Gross Tons
159,566.00
Launching
2001-06-06
Deadweight MT
299,988.00
Built
2001-04-20
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9206035
Official No.
5486
Signal Letters
V7EK9
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
SILVER GLORY
Ship's Name(Korean)
SILVER GLORY
Former Names
KUMANOGAWA-2014
Owner
OCEAN GLORY S.A.
Manager
SINOKOR MERCHANT MARINE CO., LTD.
Tel02-774-1422 Fax:02-774-8483
Technical Manager
Thome Ship Management Pte Ltd
Tel+65-6220-7291 Fax:+65-6225-1527
Port of Registry
MAJURO
Flag
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
KRS1
OIL TANKER(DOUBLE HULL) 'ESP' (FBC)
CRUDE CLEAN1 CHA LI


UMA BWE STCM IGS COW
KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
159,566
159,566
96,498
299,988
Freeboard Summer(mm)
8589
Draft(m)
20.758
Speed(Kt)
15.25
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
333.00
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.51 X 60.00 X 29.30
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
320.51 X 60.00 X 29.30
No. of Decks
Bottom Framing
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Liquid : 342400?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 7709.3 FW 562.3 WB 101969.2
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 7 CY
800X3056
25480/79.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
22.0
417.5
2Auxiliary Boiler WTB
22.0
417.5
No. & Capacity of Generator
3 X AC 840KVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
KAWASAKI HEAVY IND. LTD,
SAKAIDE
20.04.2001
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
S NO.1501
13.10.2000
06.06.2001
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD. HARIMA WORKS
KOBE
10.2000
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
AALBORG INDUSTRIES K.K.
KOBE
10.2000