Auke Visser´s Esso UK Tanker's site     |   home
Tankers (1940-1949)
Esso Cheyenne - (1946-1961)
See also : Empire Coleridge - (1942-1946)

 
Build as "Empire Coleridge" she became "Esso Cheyenne" in 1945.
Arrived 14.4.1961 at Boom (Belgium) for breaking up.
 "Esso Cheyenne" ex. "Empire Coleridge".
"Esso Cheyenne".
 
"Esso Cheyenne".
( Photo collection Morten Bjørndalen )
"Esso Cheyenne".
 "Esso Cheyenne" ex. "Empire Coleridge".
"Esso Cheyenne".
"Esso Cheyenne".
 
"Esso Cheyenne".
 
"Esso Cheyenne".

Empire Coleridge
05.1942 - 9,813 GRT
Built by Sirjames Laing 8: Sons Ltd., Sunderland, for (tanker) M.O.W.T.
Measurements: 504 feet length >< 68 feet breadth.
Engines: T3cyl.
1942: Operated by Anglo-American for M.O.W.T.
1945: Esso Cheyenne (qv).

Copyright © 2018 Wear Built Ships
Name
Official number
Flag
IMO
EMPIRE COLERIDGE
169020
GBR
Year built
Date launched
Date completed
1942
17/03/1942
Vessel type
Vessel description
Tanker Oil
Steel Screw Steamer
Builder
Yard
Yard no
Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd., Deptford
Deptford Yard
741
Tonnage
Length
Breadth
Depth
Draft
9798 grt / 5772 nrt / 14680 dwt
476.37 ft
68 ft
36 ft
28.3 ft
Engine builder
North Eastern Marine Engineering (1938) Ltd.
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44, 76 x 51in), 1 screw
First owner
First port of register
Registration date
Min of War Transport - mgrs - Anglo-American Oil Co Ltd
Sunderland
Other names
1946 ESSO CHEYENNE
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. - Esso Transportation Co. Ltd., Sunderland
1951 managers Esso Petroleum Co. Ltd.
Vessel history
-
Remarks
End year
Fate / Status
1961
Broken Up 15/04/1961
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Boom for delivery to breakers Omar Bulens at Hoboken, commenced 02/05/1961