Auke Visser´s Esso Belgium Tanker's site     |   home
ESSO Belgium Tankers Album
Brabant - (1891-1892)
Zie ook / See also :

2 beautiful paintings of the "Brabant" by A. Jacobsen, notice the differences !
Painter Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (1850-1921).
See for more paintings : http://www.rehsgalleries.com/antonio_jacobsen_early_years.htm

De "Brabant" was een 3 mast Bark, gebouwd in 1863 als "Martha Jackson", door J. Loung, Sonderland, Uk,
voor Hargrave & Helon, Liverpool.
Aangekocht in 1886 door Frederic Speth & Co., te Antwerpen, als "Brabant".
In 1891 toegevoegd aan de A.P.C.
Verkocht in 1892 als "Man-Zu" naar Duitsland.

Kapiteins op de "Brabant" waren : G. Eckhoff en S.J. Gerdes.

The Miramar Ship Index for "MARTHA JACKSON"
IDNo:
1045902
Year:
1863
Name:
MARTHA JACKSON
Keel:
Type:
barque
Launch Date:
04.04.1963
Flag:
GBR
Date of completion:

Tons:
502
Link:
-
DWT:
Yard No:
48/258
Length overall:
49,17
Ship Design:
LPP:
Country of build:
GBR
Beam:
8.00
Builder:
Laing
Material of build:
Iron
Location of yard:
Deptford Yard
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
sail

Subsequent History:
1886- “BRABANT”, Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerpen.
1891-overgenomen door de A.P.C.
1892- “MAN-ZU”, J.H.L. Wilekens, Hamburg.
1901-“MAN-ZU”, Acties Bark Man-zu´s Rederij (J.C. Svendsen), Xiansund.

Disposal Data:
1911: niet meer geregistreerd.

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
45902
1045902
1863
MARTHA JACKSON
502
Hargrave & Hellon
45902
1045902
1863
BRABANT
502
1886
Frederic Speth & Co.
45902
1045902
1863
MAN-ZU
502
1892
J.H.L. Wilekens

Additional Information :

Z.S. "BRABANT" - 1863,  -  MBDR    (1891-1892).      
1863 gebouwd door J. Loung, Sonderland.
531 B.R.T., 480 N.T., - D.W.T., - L X B X H = 49,17 x 8.00 x 5,26 meter.
1863: “MARTHA JACKSON”, Hargrave & Hellon, Liverpool.
1886: “BRABANT”, Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerpen.
1891 overgenomen door de A.P.C.
1892: “MAN-ZU”, J.H.L. Wilekens, Hamburg.
1901: “MAN-ZU”, Acties Bark Man-zu´s Rederij (J.C. Svendsen), Xiansund.
1911: niet meer geregistreerd.

Info by : Wear Built Ships :
Name
Official number
Flag
IMO
MARTHA JACKSON
45902
GBR
-
Year built
Date launched
Date completed
1863
04/04/1863
01/05/1863
Vessel type
Vessel description
Cargo General
Iron Sailing Vessel Barque
Builder
Yard
Yard no
James Laing, Deptford
Deptford Yard
258

Tonnage
Length
Breadth
Depth
Draft
502 grt / 502 nrt /
156.0 ft
26.0 ft
17.6 ft

First owner
First port of register
Registration date
Hargrove, Ferguson & Co., Liverpool
Liverpool
-
Other names
1886 BRABANT - 1892 MAN-ZU
Subsequent owner and registration history
1879 Gavin B. Millar, Glasgow
1886 Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerp
1892 J. H. L. Wilekens, Hamburg
1901 A/B Man-zu´s Rederij - J.C.Svendsen, Kristiansand
Vessel history
Remarks
End year
Fate / Status
Unknown
Disposal Detail:  Unknown