Auke Visser´s ESSO Tankvaart Mij. Site     |   home
Dutch Esso Tankers - Album
Brabant - (1891-1892)
Zie ook / See also :

2 beautiful paintings of the "Brabant" by A. Jacobsen, notice the differences !
Painter Antonio Nicolo Gasparo Jacobsen (1850-1921).
See for more paintings : http://www.rehsgalleries.com/antonio_jacobsen_early_years.htm

De "Brabant" was een 3 mast Bark, gebouwd in 1863 als "Martha Jackson", door J. Loung, Sonderland, Uk,
voor Hargrave & Helon, Liverpool.
Aangekocht in 1886 door Frederic Speth & Co., te Antwerpen, als "Brabant".
In 1891 toegevoegd aan de A.P.C.
Verkocht in 1892 als "Man-Zu" naar Duitsland.

Kapiteins op de "Brabant" waren : G. Eckhoff en S.J. Gerdes.

MARTHA JACKSON - 1863
Official Number: 45902
Master: Captain Walsh
Rigging: iron Barque; 2 cemented bulkheads
Tonnage: 502 tons
Dimensions: 156 feet long, 26 foot beam and holds 17.6 feet deep
Construction: 1863, Laing in Deptford
Owners: Hargrove & Co.
Port of registry: Liverpool
Port of survey: Liverpool
Voyage: sailed for India
 
The Miramar Ship Index for
MARTHA JACKSON
IDNo / IMO
1132619
Year
1863
Name
MARTHA JACKSON
Flag
GBR
Owner
Hargrave & Hellon
Type
barque tanker
Tons
502
DWT
1760
LOA
49,17
LPP
????
Beam
8,00
Dept
5,26
Draft
????
Machinery
Sail
kW
????
ShipDesign
Iron Sailing Vessel Barque
Builder
Laing
Yard
Deptford Yard
Yard No
258
Country built
GBR
Keel
????
Launch
04.04.1863
Completed
01.05.1863
Subsequent History
1879 MARTHA JACKSON - Gavin B. Millar, Glasgow
1886 BRABANT - Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerpen
1892 MAN-ZU - J.H.L. Wilekens, Hamburg
1901 MAN-ZU - Acties Bark Man-zu´s Rederij (J.C. Svendsen), Xiansund.
End
1911
Disposal Data
1911 Deleted from Lloyds Registers

Additional Information :

Z.S. "BRABANT" - 1863,  -  MBDR    (1891-1892).      
1863 gebouwd door J. Laing, Sonderland.
531 B.R.T., 480 N.T., - D.W.T., - L X B X H = 49,17 x 8.00 x 5,26 meter.
1863: “MARTHA JACKSON”, Hargrave & Hellon, Liverpool.
1886: “BRABANT”, Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerpen.
1891 overgenomen door de A.P.C.
1892: “MAN-ZU”, J.H.L. Wilekens, Hamburg.
1901: “MAN-ZU”, Acties Bark Man-zu´s Rederij (J.C. Svendsen), Xiansund.
1911: niet meer geregistreerd.

Info by : Wear Built Ships :
Name
Official number
Flag
IMO
MARTHA JACKSON
45902
GBR
-
Year built
Date launched
Date completed
1863
04/04/1863
01/05/1863
Vessel type
Vessel description
Cargo General
Iron Sailing Vessel Barque
Builder
Yard
Yard no
James Laing, Deptford
Deptford Yard
258

Tonnage
Length
Breadth
Depth
Draft
502 grt / 502 nrt /
156.0 ft
26.0 ft
17.6 ft

First owner
First port of register
Registration date
Hargrove, Ferguson & Co., Liverpool
Liverpool
-
Other names
1886 BRABANT - 1892 MAN-ZU
Subsequent owner and registration history
1879 Gavin B. Millar, Glasgow
1886 Frederic Speth & Co., Antwerp
1892 J. H. L. Wilekens, Hamburg
1901 A/B Man-zu´s Rederij - J.C.Svendsen, Kristiansand
Vessel history
Remarks
End year
Fate / Status
Unknown
Disposal Detail:  Unknown