Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Berge Stavanger
Shinyo Splendor
See also : Berge Stavanger & Shinyo Landes & Splendor
"Shinyo Splendor".
( Photo Copyright Asakusa )
 
"Shinyo Splendor", October 27th, 2007.
( Photo Copyright Luko P. )

The Miramar Ship Index for
BERGE STAVANGER
IDNo / IMO
9004530
Year
1993
Name
BERGE STAVANGER
Flag
NOR
Owner
Bergesen d.y.& Co.
Type
Tanker
Tons
160299
DWT
306474
LOA
331,50
LPP
317,00
Beam
58,40
Dept
31,40
Draft
22,37
Machinery
1D-16.0
kW
25794
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Nippon Kokan K.K. Corp.
Yard
Tsu
Yard No
134
Country built
JPN
Keel
06.10.1992
Launch
16.04.1993
Completed
28.10.1993
Subsequent History
2004 SHINYO LANDES - Shinyo International
2007 SHINYO SPLENDOR - Shinyo International
2014 SPLENDOR - ????
End
2014
Disposal Data
Scrapped at Gadani Beach 28.05.2014, work began 29.05.2014.

SHINYO SPLENDOR

IMO NUMBER
9004530
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.299 tons
SUMMER DWT
306.474 tons
BUILD
1993
BUILDER
NKK YOKOHAMA - JAPAN
FLAG
HONG KONG (CHINA)
MANAGER/OWNER
SHINYO INTERNATIONAL GROUP TOKYO - JAPAN
INSURER
SWEDISH CLUB SWEDEN

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0
GENERIC
SPEED
15,4 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
276,94 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,40 m
DRAUGHT
22,37 m
FREEBOARD
9.030,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
64,50 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
319,20 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
317,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
331,50 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
331,50 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
98.908 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
85.317 tons
DEADWEIGHT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
105.927 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
314.389 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
298.560 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
41.948 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
127.265 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
147.875 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
348.422 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
356.337 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
340.508 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,44 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,13 m
DRAFT (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
10,37 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,37 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,83 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,90 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,38 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
6,88 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
27.960,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
22.270,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SEGREGATED BALLAST)
21.030,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9.079,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8.614,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9.544,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
512,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
170,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
7.835 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
VRZP7
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1993 Oct 28
DATE OF ORDER
1990 Mar 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1993 Nov 04
PLACE OF BUILT
TSU JAPAN
YARD NUMBER
134
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 May 24 SHINYO LANDES
untill 2004 BERGE STAVANGER