Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Berge Tokyo
Lucky Trader
See also : Berge Tokyo
"Lucky Trader".
( Photo by John Sins )
"Lucky Trader".
( Photo by Frans Sanderse )
 
"Lucky Trader", at Vopak Europoort on 07 July 2011.
( Photo Copyright Robert Smith )
 
"Lucky Trader", at Vopak Europoort on 07 July 2011.
( Photo Copyright Robert Smith )
 
"Overseas Sophie", on the left and "Lucky Trader", at Vopak Europoort on 07 July 2011.
( Photo Copyright Robert Smith )
 
"Overseas Sophie", on the left, "Lucky Trader" and "Seaborne"on the right,
at Vopak Europoort on 07 July 2011.
( Photo Copyright Robert Smith )
 
"Lucky Trader" is berthed in Europoort on 2011-07-13.
( Photo Copyright Daniel Carlsson )
 
"Lucky Trader", at Vopak Europoort on 07 July 2011.
( Photo Copyright Peter Hollands )

The Miramar Ship Index for
BERGE TOKYO
IDNo / IMO
9182306
Year
2000
Name
BERGE TOKYO
Flag
FRA
Owner
Bergesen d.y.& Co
Type
Tanker
Tons
159397
DWT
298677
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
29,55
Draft
21,10
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
21938
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Hitachi
Yard
Ariake
Yard No
6388
Country built
JPN
Keel
18.10.1999
Launch
25.02.2000
Completed
28.04.2000
Subsequent History
2003 LUCKY TRADER - Options Shipping
End
----
Disposal Data
----

LUCKY TRADER

IMO NUMBER
9182306
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
159.397 tons
SUMMER DWT
298.677 tons
BUILD
2000
BUILDER
HITACHI SHIPBUILDING OSAKA - JAPAN
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER
EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN MARITIME ATHENS - GREECE
OWNER
OPTIONS SHIPPING MALTA
INSURER
STANDARD CLUB U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP E0 CSA-1
GENERIC
SPEED
15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
280,65 m
BREADTH EXTREME
60,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
60,00 m
DEPTH
29,55 m
DRAUGHT
21,10 m
FREEBOARD
8450,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
70,00 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
321,34 m
LENGTH OVERALL
332,95 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
320,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
95799 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
298677 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
100392 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
306659 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
290721 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
40459 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
140851 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
339136 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
347118 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
331180 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
2,97 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,55 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
21,13 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
21,57 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
20,69 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,10 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,50 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
26629,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20049,0 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8469,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8029,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8909,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
468,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
181,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
7914 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
9HNE7
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1997 Nov 20
KEEL LAID
2000 Sep 19
YARD NUMBER
6388
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2003 Apr 16 BERGE TOKYO
FORMER FLAGS
since 2003 Apr 16 FRENCH SOUTHERN & ANTARCTIC TERRITORIES
since 2000 Jul 05 FRANCE
since 2000 Jul 04 PANAMA