Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Iran Damavand
Damavand
See also : Iran Damavand & Diamond & Diamond II
"Damavand" at the M.O.T. in the 8e Petroleumhaven, Europoort, Rotterdam.
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
"Damavand".
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
"Damavand".
( Photo by Ruud Glimmerveen )
 
"Damavand", at Europoort, Rotterdam, December 11th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
 
"Damavand", at Europoort, Rotterdam, December 11th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
 
"Damavand", arriving at Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, December 1th, 2009.
( Photo Copyright Wil Weijsters )

The Miramar Ship Index for
IRAN DAMAVAND
IDNo / IMO
9218478
Year
2003
Name
IRAN DAMAVAND
Flag
IRN
Owner
National Iranian Tanker Co.
Type
Tanker
Tons
160576
DWT
299500
LOA
333,00
LPP
320,00
Beam
58,00
Dept
31,00
Draft
21,00
Machinery
1D-15.0
kW
21031
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Dalian New Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co. Ltd.
Yard
Dalian
Yard No
t3000-3
Country built
CHN
Keel
10.06.2002
Launch
27.12.2002
Completed
01.06.2003
Subsequent History
2008 DAMAVAND - National Iranian Tanker Co.
2016a DIAMOND - National Iranian Tanker Co.
2016b DIAMOND II - National Iranian Tanker Co.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

DAMAVAND

IMO NUMBER
9218478
VESSEL TYPE
OIL PRODUCTS TANKER
HULL TYPE
DOUBLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
160.576 tons
SUMMER DWT
296.977 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
DALIAN NEW SHIPYARD DALIAN - CHINA
FLAG
MALTA
MANAGER/OWNER
NITC TEHRAN - IRAN
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR OIL ESP SPM COMF-V(1) E0 NAUT-OC LCS-SID VCS-2 HMON(1) CLEAN VIBR COAT-2 TMON NAUTICUS(NEWBUILDING)
LAST DRY DOCK
2008 Jul 07
LAST SPECIAL SURVEY
2008 Jul 07
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
272,49 m
BREADTH EXTREME
58,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
58,00 m
DEPTH
31,00 m
DRAUGHT
21,00 m
FREEBOARD
9.000,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
67,15 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
320,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
333,50 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
98.380 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
101.733 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
304.766 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
289.070 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
45.429 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
342.442 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
350.405 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
334.499 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
5,59 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,38 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
22,22 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
22,69 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
21,76 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
25,47 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
20,37 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,81 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,35 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9,27 m
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
103.539,00 mc
BUNKER
8.221 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
9HEG9
INMARSAT PHONE
342223110
MMSI CODE
422231000
MOBILE PHONE
763478855
SHIP EMAIL
damavand@nitc.amosconnect.com
SHIP FAX
342223111
SHIP TELEX
342223113
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
1999 Jan 01
YARD NUMBER
T3000-3
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Apr 21 IRAN DAMAVAND
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Apr 09 IRAN