Auke Visser's International Super Tankers     |   home
Irene SL
Mediterranean Glory
See also : Irene SL
"Mediterranean Glory" discharging to SBM at Onsan, South Korea, December 8th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Foggy )
"Mediterranean Glory" discharging to SBM at Onsan, South Korea, December 8th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Foggy )
 "Mediterranean Glory" discharging to SBM at Onsan, South Korea, December 7th, 2017.
( Photo Copyright Foggy )

Ship info :
MEDITERRANEAN GLORY - IMO n° 9285823
Flag (Marshall Islands)
Call Sign V7IL6
MMSI 538007626
Gross tonnage 161175 (during 2004)
DWT 319247
Type of ship Crude Oil Tanker (during 2005)
Year of build 2004
Status In Service/Commission (since 11/10/2004)
Last update of ship particulars 03/03/2020

The Miramar Ship Index for
IRENE SL
IDNo / IMO
9285823
Year
2004
Name
IRENE SL
Flag
GRC
Owner
Irene SL
Type
Tanker
Tons
161175
DWT
319247
LOA
333,00
LPP
319,00
Beam
60,00
Dept
30,41
Draft
22,50
Machinery
1D-15.5
kW
29348
ShipDesign
VLCC
Builder
Hyunday Samho Heavy Ind., Co., Ltd.
Yard
Samho
Yard No
s203
Country built
KOR
Keel
01.05.2004
Launch
19.07.2004
Completed
11.10.2004
Subsequent History
2004 Launched as IRENE
2012 MEDITERRANEAN GLORY - Mediterranean Glory S.A.
End
----
Disposal Data
----

Bureau Veritas

Ship details :
Ship Name:
MEDITERRANEAN GLORY
BV Reg:
23453U
Class situation:
Classification after const.
Status:
Active

Identification
Register Number:
23453U
IMO Number:
9285823
Ship Name:
MEDITERRANEAN GLORY
Ex Names:
IRENE SL (2012), IRENE SL (2012)
Call Sign:
V7IL6
Type & service:
Oil tanker
Owner:
MEDITERRANEAN GLORY S.A.
Connecting District:
PUSAN (PSN)
Flag:
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Port of Registry:
MAJURO

Classification
Main Class Symbols:
I Hull Mach
Service Notations:
Oil tanker ESP
Navigation Notations:
Unrestricted navigation

Additional Class Notation(s):
VeriSTAR-HULL , AUT-UMS (SS) , MON-SHAFT , SPM , VCS
Machinery:
MACH
Equipment:
2(Ch 114 Q3)

Dimension
Gross Tonnage 69:
161175
Net Tonnage 69:
110520
Deadweight:
319247 ton
Overall Length:
333 m
LPP:
320.28 m
Breadth:
60 m
Depth:
30.4 m
Draught:
22.52 m
Freeboard:
5313 mm

Hull & Cargo
Builder:
HYUNDAI SAMHO HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
Date of Build:
11 Oct 2004
Yard N°:
S203
Hull Material:
Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.:
7
Number of Cont. Decks:
1
Machinery Aft
Tanks
Number of Tanks:
30
Total Capacity of tanks:
345971.9 m³
LBC:
584191

Machinery
Propelling Type:
Diesel
Licence:
MAN B&W
Date of Build:
14 May 2004
Builder:
HYUNDAI HEAVY IND. CO., LTD. - Engine & Mach. Div.
Place of Build (country):
ULSAN, KOREA (KOR)
Power and rating
Total Power (kW):
29366 kW
Total Power (HP):
39900 HP
Propelling machinery
Internal Combustion Engine:
(1) 2T - 6 cyl - 90.00 cm x 318.80 cm at 76 rpm
Boilers
Boiler:
1 CHO KANGRIM HEAVY INDUST 767.00 m² / 7.00 bar
2 CHO MITSUBISHI HEAVY IND 510.40 m² / 17.70 bar
Electrical installation
Frequency:
60 Hz
Diesel Generators:
2 - 1475 kVA - 1180 kW - 1698 HP
1 - 1475 kVA - 1180 kW - 1698 HP
Emergency Generators:
1 - 375 kVA - 300 kW - 486 HP
Propellers and propellershafts
Propelling system:
1 Screw Propeller Solid LB (oil -closed) 15.00 at 76 rpm
Speed of the ship
Speed:
15.7 kn
Capacity of bunkers
Fuel Capacity:
10503 m³