BULK- & ORE Carriers . 175.000 DWT Part D - M     |   home
BULK-  & ORE Carriers > 175.000 DWT Part D - M
Dong-A Artemis
"Dong-A Artemis", at Europoort, Rotterdam, July 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Pieter Melissen )
"Dong-A Artemis", arriving at Europoort, Rotterdam, July 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
"Dong-A Artemis", arriving at Europoort, Rotterdam, July 1th, 2014.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
"Dong-A Artemis", at Europoort, Rotterdam, April 22nd, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )
"Dong-A Artemis", at Europoort, Rotterdam, April 22nd, 2013.
( Photo Copyright Frans Sanderse )


Ship Info :
IMO number :
9597848
Name of ship :
DONG-A ARTEMIS
(since 01/03/2012)
Call Sign :
3EWG3
MMSI :
373238000
Gross tonnage :
93175
(since 01/03/2012)
DWT :
179213
Type of ship :
Bulk Carrier
(since 01/03/2012)
Year of build :
2012
Flag :
Panama
(since 01/03/2012)
Status of ship :
In Service/Commission
(since 09/03/2012)
Last update :
04/10/2016

Korean Register of Shipping

View Ship's Particular :
Flag
PANAMA
IMO No.
9597848
Port of Registry
PANAMA
ITC Tons
93,175.00
Official No. / Call Sign
43731-12 / 3EWG3
RT on ITC
Keel Laid
2011-10-20
Gross Tons
93,175.00
Launching
2011-12-23
Deadweight MT
179,213.00
Built
2012-03-09
Navigation Area
Ocean Going

IMO No.
9597848
Official No.
43731-12
Signal Letters
3EWG3
Radio Installations
GMDSS A1+A2+A3
Ship's Name(English)
DONG-A ARTEMIS
Ship's Name(Korean)
Former Names
Owner
DA PACIFIC MARITIME S.A. (100.0%)
Manager
DAT MARITIME CO., LTD
Tel051-250-0236 Fax:051-243-3515
Technical Manager
DAT MARITIME CO., LTD
Tel051-250-0236 Fax:051-243-3515
Port of Registry
PANAMA
Flag
PANAMA
Class notations
-Hull
-Ship type
-Special feature

-Machinery
-Refrigerating. Installaion
+KRS1
BULK CARRIER 'ESP' (CSR)
BULK HC/E BC-A(Hold Nos.2,4,6&8 may be empty) GRAB[20]
SeaTrust(HCM) CLEAN1 IWS BWE PSPC CHA

UMA STCM
+KRM1
Special Description
Other Classification
Tonnnages
-Gross
-Gross on ITC
-Net on ITC
-Deadweight
93,175
93,175
60,453
179,213
Freeboard Summer(mm)
6536
Draft(m)
18.222
Speed(Kt)
15.47
Propulsion System of Ship
M
Overall Length(m)
291.97
Reg. Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
284.23 X 45.00 X 24.70
Rule Dimensions(L X B X D)(m)
279.95 X 45.00 X 24.70
No. of Decks
1DK
Bottom Framing
LF
No. of Trans. Bulkheads
11 W/T
Type of Superstructure
Kind of Chain
(Required Diameter(mm))
Grade III (102.0)
Cargo type & Capacity(m3)
Grain : 200170?
Tank type & Capacity(m3)
FO 5334.4 FW 445.4 WB 53340.1
Hatchway Number & Size(m)
1 (14.56 X 16.88) 2 (15.60 X 20.20) 3 (15.60 X 20.20) 4 (15.60 X 20.20) 5 (15.60 X 20.20) 6 (15.60 X 20.20) 7 (15.60 X 20.20) 8 (15.60 X 20.20) 9 (15.60 X 16.88)
No. & (SWL) of Derricks/Cranes
No. & Type of Engine
Bore & Stroke
Output kW/rpm
1D: 2 SA 6 CY
700X2800
18660/91.0
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
1Auxiliary Boiler WTB
8.0
70.7
No. & Kind of Boiler
Pressure(kg/cm2)
Heating Surface
2Economizer EGE
12.0
314.0
No. & Capacity of Generator
4 AC 937kVA 450VOLT
Shipbuilder
Place of Built
Date of Built
HYUNDAI SAMHO HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
MOKPO
09.03.2012
Date of Conversion
Hull No.
Date of Keel Laid
Date of Launching
S-559
20.10.2011
23.12.2011
Engine Builders
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division
ULSAN
10.2011
Boiler Makers
Place of Manufacturer
Date of Manufacturer
KANGRIM HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD.
CHANGWON
09.2011