GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Berge Commander
"Berge Commander".
( Photo copyright BW Gas Group )

COMMANDER N.

IMO NUMBER
8910897
VESSEL TYPE
LPG TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
45.032 tons
SUMMER DWT
56.875 tons
BUILD
1991
BUILDER
NKK YOKOHAMA - JAPAN
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER/OWNER
ANGLO EASTERN SHIPMANAGEMENT HONG KONG - CHINA
INSURER
BRITANNIA STEAMSHIP U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR LIQUEFIED GAS E0
GENERIC
SPEED
16,8 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
186,30 m
BREADTH EXTREME
36,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
36,00 m
DEPTH
20,80 m
DRAUGHT
12,42 m
FREEBOARD
9.380,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
47,10 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
212,00 m
LENGTH BETWEEEN PERPENDICULARS
212,98 m
LENGTH OVERALL
224,00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED
224,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
17.684 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (MAXIMUM ASSIGNED)
56.875 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
20.875 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
58.626 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
55.126 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
18.848 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
39.723 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
75.723 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
77.474 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
73.974 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,00 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
6,00 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
12,42 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
12,68 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
12,16 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,00 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
6,00 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
18,44 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
14,89 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
8,45 m
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8,19 m
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
8,71 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
258,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
67,80 tons
CAPACITIES
BUNKER
3.390 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8QJ6
HISTORICAL INFO
BUILD END
1991 Mar 26
DATE OF ORDER
1989 May 01
FIRST MOVEMENT
1991 Mar 26
PLACE OF BUILT
TSU
YARD NUMBER
123
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jul 15 BERGE COMMANDER
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jul 16 NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER