GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Edouard L.D.
See also : Information sheet "Edouard L.D." ( PDF - File)
See also : Sun
"Edouard L.D.", at Puerto De Escombreras-Cartagena, Spain.
( Photo by Gaspar Luis Prieto )
"Edouard L.D.".
( Photo by Gaspar Luis Prieto )
"Edouard L.D.".
( Photo by Gaspar Luis Prieto )
"Edouard L.D.".
( Photo by Gaspar Luis Prieto )
 
"Edouard L.D.".
( Copyright © Reserved )
 
"Edouard L.D.", at Saint-Nazaire, France.
( Photo Copyright Gilbert Cailler )

TRANSGAS

NAME
TRANSGAS
IMO NUMBER
7359670
VESSEL TYPE
LNG TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
79.272 tons
SUMMER DWT
67.460 tons
BUILD
1977
BUILDER
CHANTIERS DE FRANCE DUNKERQUE - FRANCE
FLAG
LIBERIA
MANAGER/OWNER
DYNAGAS ATHENS - GREECE
INSURER
NORTH OF ENGLAND P&I U.K.

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
I +HULL +MACHLIQUEFIED GAS CARRIER /LNG UNRESTRICTED NAVIGATION MONSHAFT +AUT IMS
GENERIC
SPEED
22,0 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
216,00 m
BREADTH EXTREME
41,00 m
BREADTH MOULDED
41,00 m
DEPTH
27,00 m
DRAUGHT
11,21 m
FREEBOARD
9.480,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
49,00 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
266,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
280,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
50.978 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (LIGHTSHIP)
28.880 tons
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
50.380 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
28.880 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
79.260 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
96.340 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,00 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,00 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
11,00 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
10,00 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
8,00 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
16,00 m
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
11,00 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9,00 m
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
249,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
96,00 tons
CAPACITIES
BALLAST
52.742 m3
FUEL OIL
4.122 m3
CARGO
CARGO HANDLING
10 PP 12500 M3/H
CARGO HOLDS
129.740 m3
STRUCTURE
CONTINUOUS DECKS
1
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
WATERTIGHT COMP.
22
ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER
CHANTIERS DE L´ATLANTIQUE NANTES SAINT NAZAIRE - FRANCE
ENGINE POWER
33.120 KW
PROPELLING SYSTEM
1 SCREW PROPELLER SOLID LB 10.00 AT 108 RPM
PROPELLING TYPE
STEAM TURBINE
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
A8QE6
HISTORICAL INFO
FIRST MOVEMENT
1977 Oct 10
KEEL LAID
1975 Nov 10
PLACE OF BUILT
DUNKERQUE FRANCE
YARD NUMBER
290
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2008 Jun 21 EDOUARD LD
FORMER FLAGS
since 2008 Jun 21 FRANCE

The Miramar Ship Index for "EDOUARD L.D."
IDNo:
7359670
Year:
1977
Name:
EDOUARD L.D.
Keel:
04.11.1975
Type:
Tanker (LNG)
Launch Date:
28.08.1976
Flag:
FRA
Date of completion:
31.12.1977

Tons:
78212
Link:
-
DWT:
67460
Yard No:
290
Length overall:
280.6
Ship Design:
LPP:
266.0
Country of build:
FRA
Beam:
41.6
Builder:
France-Dunkerque
Material of build:
Location of yard:
Dunkirk
Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn):
1TE-20.5

Subsequent History:
2008 TRANSGAS - 2011 SUNRISE - 2019 SUN

Disposal Data:
Scrapped at Chattogram 23.05.2019.

History:
ON
LR/IMO
ID
Year
Name
Tons
Change
Registered Owner
7359670
7359670
1977
EDOUARD L.D.
78212
SA Louis Dreyfus & Cie
7359670
7359670
1977
EDOUARD L.D.
79272
1995
SNC Methane Tpt.
7359670
7359670
1977
TRANSGAS
79272
2008
Bulktrans Co Inc.
7359670
7359670
1977
SUNRISE
79272
2011
Amethyst International Ltd.
7359670
7359670
1977
SUNRISE
79272
2014
PT Energi Dian Kemala
7359670
7359670
1977
SUN
79272
2019
To the Breakers