GAS-Carriers > 75,000 CBM
GAS-Carriers A-K > 75,000 CBM ( Part - 1 )
Berge Boston
See also : Information sheet "Berge Boston" ( PDF - File)

See also : BW Suez Boston
"Berge Boston".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Boston".
( Copyright reserved )
 
"Berge Boston".
( Private collection )

BW SUEZ BOSTON

IMO NUMBER
9230062
VESSEL TYPE
LNG TANKER
HULL TYPE
SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE
93.844 tons
SUMMER DWT
77.410 tons
BUILD
2003
BUILDER
DSME SEOUL - SOUTH KOREA
FLAG
NORWAY INTERNATIONAL REGISTER
MANAGER/OWNER
BW GAS OSLO - NORWAY
INSURER
GARD P&I CLUB NORWAY

VESSEL DETAILS
CLASSIFICATION
1A1 TANKER FOR LIQUEFIED GAS E0 NAUT-OC LCS-SID PLUS-1 NAUTICUS(NEWBUILDING)
GENERIC
SPEED
19,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BOW TO BRIDGE
215,00 m
BREADTH EXTREME
43,40 m
BREADTH MOULDED
43,40 m
DEPTH
26,00 m
DRAUGHT
12,12 m
FREEBOARD
13.880,0 mm
KEEL TO MASTHEAD
49,50 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS
266,00 m
LENGTH OVERALL
277,00 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE
28.154 tons
LOADLINE
DEADWEIGHT (NORMAL BALLAST)
50.985 tons
DEADWEIGHT (TROPICAL)
79.951 tons
DEADWEIGHT (WINTER)
77.405 tons
DISPLACEMENT (LIGHTSHIP)
29.614 tons
DISPLACEMENT (NORMAL BALLAST)
80.500 tons
DISPLACEMENT (SUMMER)
107.023 tons
DISPLACEMENT (TROPICAL)
109.565 tons
DISPLACEMENT (WINTER)
104.519 tons
DRAFT (LIGHTSHIP)
3,79 m
DRAFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,40 m
DRAFT (SUMMER)
12,12 m
DRAFT (TROPICAL)
12,37 m
DRAFT (WINTER)
11,87 m
DRAUGHT AFT (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,40 m
DRAUGHT FORE (NORMAL BALLAST)
9,40 m
FREEBOARD (LIGHTSHIP)
17.501,0 mm
FREEBOARD (NORMAL BALLAST)
1.189,3 mm
FREEBOARD (SUMMER)
9.173,0 mm
FREEBOARD (TROPICAL)
8.921,0 mm
FREEBOARD (WINTER)
9.425,0 mm
FWA (SUMMER DRAFT)
262,0 mm
TPC IMMERSION (SUMMER DRAFT)
99,88 tons
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL
STEEL
SUPERSTRUCTURES
AFT
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN
LAVI5
HISTORICAL INFO
DATE OF ORDER
2000 Jan 01
KEEL LAID
2001 Jan 20
PLACE OF BUILT
KOJE SOUTH KOREA
YARD NUMBER
2.207
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES
since 2007 Aug 26 BERGE BOSTON